Solved

Can I replicate a DC thru the internet, without vpn?

Posted on 2011-09-17
7
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Everyone

We are moving over to Office 365 and do not require our vpn line between our branch office and our main office which was used to access the exchange server. I still however need a DC in that branch office. I would like to know if I could perform thr replication thru the internet, without any vpn connectivity?
0
Comment
Question by:chance-gp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36554726
Maybe, but it would be a very big security issue, so at least you should not do it.

But if you have a dedicated vpn line, you don't need this. You can use simple vpn appliances or openvpn or a similar vpn software, which cost at least once.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36554758
Im nor sure where you are coming from here - if the machines are already connected via a VPN through the internet then why change it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36554786
Apart from agreeing with KCTS, I don't believe it's possible to do AD sync over the internet. It IS possible to do SMTP sync, but since you're moving to cloud based Exchange, then you don't require that...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chance-gp
ID: 36555101
Our vpn has become too expensive and too slow, we have a lot more staff at our branch office now then before. We also use the vpn line to breakout to the internet thru the main office web proxy server. If I can atleast deploy an RODC at the branch office and store those user's passwords on that DC, that will be sufficient. Will I be able to replicate it thru smtp?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 500 total points
ID: 36555139
Most router vendors have vpn products which can create a site-to-site vpn. IP adresses from the remote site will then be routed through a secured vpn while others will be directed directly to the internet.
You only need to buy the devices once and a static ip address (more reliable) or domain name (dyndns or similar).
All traffic between your sites will be transfered through normal internet connection, which offers mostly more bandwidth per price than an isp provided vpn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chance-gp
ID: 36555544
Thanks acb

Will probably put another tmg at the branch office.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36556000
I see - you weren't really talking about a VPN - you were talking about a leased line.
0