Solved

Problems and Best Bios settings for i5 2500K on a Asus P8P67-M Motherboard

Posted on 2011-09-17
74
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Last week i assembled a new computer with amongst other things  these core components:
- Core i5 2500k
- Asus P8P67-M Motherboard
- Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600 8GB (2x4)
- OCZ Agility 3 60GB SATA 3
- Corsair CX 500Watt V2 Power supply

I installed windows 7 ultimate (with sp1).

Since the beginning i'm having some BSOD with mostly these stop errors:
- 0x00000050
- 0x0000001A
- 0x0000007E

I did a memory test with the windows built in tester, and 3 runs with: http://www.memtest86.com/
Both didn't give any errors.
I also ran the windows disk error checker a couple of times and these tests also finished with no errors.
I think i have all the latest drivers installed.

So 2 questions:
- Could anyone tell, based on this information, what could cause these BSOD?
- What are the best BIOS setting for me to apply? (for a stable speedy system?)


Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 35
  • 20
  • 13
  • +1
74 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554738
Zip your last 3 minidumps (usually in C:\Windows\Minidump) and attach the zip file in your next comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36554764
Thanks for your reply rindi!

It is empty. Could that be because i recently ran the cleanup utility?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554780
Yes, you can tell it to remove dumps. Also make sure that you have set the PC to make minidumps and not full memory dumps (right click "Computer", "Properties", "Advanced System Settings", "Startup and recovery" -> "Settings", and then under "System Failure" make sure "Small memory dump" has been selected.

After that each normal crash should create such a dmp file. As you had 3 different crashes you'll probably have to wait until a couple have come up, as otherwise it'll be hard to find what actually caused the crash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36554801
Oke set that! (i had kernel memory dump selected)

I will post them when i get them!

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36554810
You might also get some more details via the eventviewer, but the dump files are usually a better option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36555155
Could it be that my mini dump is empty because i have my page-file disabled?

And i took a look in the event viewer and saw the following:

event viewer
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36555472
enable the pagefile, this could be one of the causes of your bsod's
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36555654
If you don't have any pagefile at all, that could also have caused the crashes. Windows needs a reasonable size pagefile to work properly. You also need a pagefile on C: so that minidumps can be created. For Windows 7 x64 that would be about 256MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36556073
Oke i set the page-file to 512mb on the c.

so it is still necessary to have a page-file even though i have 8gb of ram?

(now waiting for new BSOD so i can upload the minidumps)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36556089
Yes, pagefiles are necessary for Windows to run properly. If that is the only pagefile you should make it larger. Normally it should be 1.5x the size of your RAM.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36556201
It doesn't matter how much ram you have the pagefile is used for more than paging.. apps use it on a regular basis for temporary storage i.e. process monitor
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36556282
Ok. i set the page-file on C: to 4092MB.

I got the BSOD again just a minute ago. stop error 0x00000050.
Indicating: Page_Fault_In_Non-Paged_Area

i attached the mini-dump file. hope it helps!

091811-11278-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36556293
This crash seems to gave been caused by chrome.exe (is that the google web-browser)?

But before acting on this it is probably better to wait for other dumps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36556297
yes that is the google web-browser.

it is the only browser i have installed on this computer. i removed ie.

should i open it and keep using it and wait for another BSOD?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36556312
I would just work like normal. I'm also not sure if it is a good idea to remove IE, as far as I know you need it for Windows updates to work. This doesn't mean you actually have to use it (I don't, I prefer FireFox).
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36556320
ok. well i think i didn't actually remove ie.
i went to control panel > uninstall a program > turn windows features on or off (left pain) > deselected internet explorer 8

so i could select it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595011
Got another BSOD. But it's the first since a week.

But, it does have the same error code.

@rindi, you mentioned it could haven been the google chrome browser that caused the BSOD, that was version 13, after that BSOD they released version 14, and the BSOD's stop for a week.

092511-12729-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595032
This crash points to a Windows system file. If there is a disk diagnostic utility from OCZ for your SSD drive I'd use that and run a diagnostic on it first. Maybe also check your BIOS settings, make sure you aren't overclocking in any way, and also make sure there is no dust in your case, the fans run smoothly, and that the CPU's heatsink is properly attached.

If all that is fine run a windows system repair (should be available when you boot from your Installation DVD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595046
Thanks for the quick reply!

I don't believe there is any dust in the case, just built the computer 3 weeks ago.
And i don't think anything is overclocked in the bios, all is set to 'auto'.

I didn't get any disk with the ssd. also can't fins any diagnostic utility on their site.

But i ran the thorough windows error-checker tool for disks a week ago, without any errors. (but i don't know if it's also good with ssd's)

just got a BSOD again..


092511-12105-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36595058
you can try the intel toolbox : www.intel.com/support/go/ssdtoolbox/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595062
Thanks.
But i can only use 2 of the 5 functions, the other 3 are 'Intel SSds Only'.

I can:
- view drive info
- check SMART Attributes
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36595063
well - seems ocz should bring out some diag tools
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595067
OCZ does have downloads, maybe you need to update the firmware? Just make sure that if you update, to do this with the disk attached to another PC, as you shouldn't do this from the OS running off the OCZ HD:

http://www.ocztechnology.com/ssd_tools/OCZ_Vertex_3,_Vertex_3_Max_IOPS,_Agility_3,_Solid_3,_RevoDrive_3_and_RevoDrive_3_X2/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36595076
you did use the asus disk and install all of the drivers I hope!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595081
i see 2.13 is the latest firmware, i have 2.11.

- so you do think the BSOD is ssd related?
- if i update the firmware, will it erase / format the ssd? (i can boot from normal hdd)

0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595098
The firmware could be the cause, and it won't erase it, but as mentioned, you must make sure the OS you use for the upgrade isn't the one you are running the SSD from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595120
@ve3ofa: yes, i used the asus motherboard disc to install the drivers, also downloaded the latest ones from the asus site.

@rindi: oke, i'll try to update the firmware of the ssd, i have an other normal hdd attached, which also has a windows 7 installed, i'll boot from that OS before updating!

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595356
Haven't updated the firmware yet, will to that later this evening.

but i got another BSOD

092511-12792-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36595550
that points to  PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA - can it be bad ram ?
or maybe your ram is not on the QVL, or need other settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595556
i almost always get this error, i believe the others had that error message too:
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

What is the QVL?

I did do these mem-tests:
a memory test with the windows built in tester, and 3 runs with: http://www.memtest86.com/
Both didn't give any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36595866
New error: SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION

Does this still point to a faulty ssd?

092511-12214-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36595910
It doesn't need to be faulty, but a buggy firmware can cause this. I've heard of many problems that were repaired with updating the SSD firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36596306
I updated the firmware to the latest version. After 2 hours 1 got another BSOD

092611-11840-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36596383
did you run memtest on your memory? try removing one stick and see if it bsod's (if it's bad ram it should bsod quickly) as it is beind loaded more often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36596411
yes, i ran several memtests. with no errors.

i'll try removing one stick.

but shouldn't the tests have resulted in BSOD?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36597409
This dump point to SYMDS64.SYS as the cause. I'm not sure whether that is a symantec file or something else.

One thing you can also look for is bad capacitors on your mainboard, video card and PSU. Look for signs of cracking, leaking or bulging capacitors.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36597433
QVL = Qualified vendors list; it also shows the correct timings and voltage settings
get it here :  http://support.asus.com/Download.aspx?SLanguage=en&m=P8P67-M&p=1&s=39
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36599086
Oke, new situation.

I removed memory stick in slot 3.
so only 1x4gb in slot 1. (tried both sticks individually) > all ok

tried 1 stick in slot 3, BSOD after 10 mins.

check dump file:
 092611-11590-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36599118
second BSOD with same stick after another 10 minutes, in slot 3:

 092611-12121-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36599220
Nothing useful from these.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36599475
did you check in the qvl i posted for the correct settings and voltages??
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36599625
Yes, my memory isn't in the qvl.

But i did find out that the store gave me the wrong memory. I bought the 1600 mhz, and they gave me the 1333. They didn't have the 1600 in stock, so i hope i will get the new memory tomorrow.

Hopefully the 1333 memory was also defective, as it gave 2 BSOD in 20 minutes with one of the 2 memory sticks in ddr slot 3.

but thanks for pointing me the qvl!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36600233
it may work; but Asus only quarantees the ones from the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36939082
got 2 new memory modules from the store. installed them in slot 2 and 4.
didn't have any BSOD in the first few days to recently i got 2.

here are the files.


100311-11871-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36939084
7 October:
 100711-13260-01.dmp

9 October:
 100911-13104-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36939111
As usual, all with different issues. It must be a hardware thing. Have you checked the caps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36939137
thanks for the reply rindi!

what are the 'caps' ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36939167
Capacitors. I mentioned them in an earlier post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36939320
oh yeah.
well i just checked them, nothing out of the ordinary to see..
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36939433
Sometimes they can be bad without showing much visually, but it is one of the more common issues you get, and the errors you get are usually inconsistent, like yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 36939445
so you think it is a motherboard issue?

is there a way that i can be sure of this? by running some stress tests or something?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36939495
Motherboard, Video Card and PSU, all of those. No tests you can run. Only way to find the cause is by exchanging parts and checking if the issue is solved or not.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36940721
>>  tried 1 stick in slot 3, BSOD after 10 mins.    <<   this points to a bad slot -check it out for shorts, or dirt
and yes, this looks like a mobo problem  -have it exchanged
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37010981
i haven't had any problems with my computer for 2 weeks, since i got the new memory.

until now, just got another BSOD.

102211-13743-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37011226
see my comment above
you can also try installing another OS (a free one like Ubuntu maybe, )to see if that causes problems too

did you install all the mobo drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37011373
thanks for the reply.

i installed and updated all the mobo drivers.

i also have another windows 7 install on an other hdd in my computer. i could boot from this drive. but it took 2 weeks to get 1 BSOD from widows on the ssd. so is it worth a try?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37011486
that decision is up your alley
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 37011814
you are probably fine now. everything seems to be working..
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37024913
Had another BSOD, right after i started the computer this morning.

I also noticed something else. when i start the computer, it starts-up for 10 seconds and then it turns itself off again, then, after a second, it goes on again and starts-up completely.


102511-13618-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37024987
That is another typical sign of bad capacitors, without needing to look at the dump.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37025136
ok. so this points to the mobo.

what also is typical is that the display doesn't turn on until windows is loaded. so during the start-up process the display remains off and when it goes on, i immediately see the desktop.

this is different when i restart the computer, then i do see the start-up process (because the display stays on)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37025221
here an example of some bad ones :
caps.jpg
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37025235
Bad Caps aren't limited to the mainboard. A PSU can often have bad caps too, or the Video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37025274
ok thanks. will check them again.

what is said about the display working correctly when i restart, is not true.
it only lights up when windows is loaded and shows the desktop immediately.

also i noticed that the hdd led keeps burning continually. haven't seem that before.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37025328
make a live Knoppix cd, and check if it does the same then : ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37025542
am starting from the cd now.

the display issue was due to a second hdmi cable that was still plugged in, so it is fine, luckily.

0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37025568
the os is started from cd.

must i do something else now?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37029411
try to change video resolution, access internet, copy files from disk; in short exercise the board
test also with ram in slot 3
but if it runs ok , that's a good sign
any signs of bad capacitors?

btw - the latest dmp points to PROCESS_NAME:  chrome.exe

you can uninstall that for a test
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37029669
I do the tests.

hmm. i was also having trouble with chrome. some webpages not loading, some scripts crashing. while these sites worked on other computers (with chrome)
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 37029716
Although running the system with a knoppix LiveCD can in some case be a good idea, I don't really think it'll help much here. There problem is that knoppix uses a kernel that'll work with as much hardware as possible out of the box. This means that it will also be using failsafe settings for lots of hardware, and so the hardware won't really be taxed as much as on an installed system where all the best drivers etc. are used and the hardware runs at it's limits. This is a similar environment as Windows Safe Mode is, although it does use all hardware it recognizes and so exercises the system more than safe mode does. So for stability testing etc knoppix or other live Distro's aren't the ideal tool. It is better to test if a soundcard works at all or something similar.

On your system you'd have to properly install a Linux Distro, then get the optimized drivers, and after that do some extensive testing, but then you might as well stay with what is already installed...
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 37030055
did you try yet with ram in slot 3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37152070
sorry for my late reaction. was away for some time.

i'll try the ram in slot 3 again. and maybe i'll just take the computer to the store and show them the faulty start-up process.
(start-up - shutdown - start-up)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 37268145
Thanks for your help all!
0