Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to check server load

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello there,
I would like to know how can I create a little tool that can check server load every minute and if the server loads is more than 10
then I would like to rename a dir.. how can I do that on centos v5.6?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36554789
you can use cron to run script to check topm -n 1, uptime, and then use the information to do what is the effect of renaming a directory?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36554792
Hi,

I assume that you're talking about the 1-minute average load as displayed by "uptime"?

If so, you could run this script in background which would check every minute and  sleep inbetween:


#!/bin/sh
while :
  do
   if [[ $(uptime | awk '{print int($10)}') -gt 10 ]]; then
    echo Load greater 10, renaming ...
    echo mv olddir newdir
    exit
   fi
   sleep 60
  done

Please note that the script exits once a load of 10 has been reached,
to avoid running the now useless mv command over and over.

Note further that I put echo in fron of the mv statement, to allow testing.
Remove it when you're satified with the outcome.

Run this script like this:

nohup /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1 &

An alternative could be running a modified version (without "while" and "sleep") of the script every minute via cron.
Should you like this idea we must take care, however, to avoid useless executions!

wmp
0