Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003 and service pack 2

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We have Microsoft Exchange server 2003 with SP2 as our mail server and need to install the just “Exchange system manager” on another server with same SP level as exchange server.
I have Exchange server 2003 iso file, with no service pack, and it's SP2 exe file can download from web, but how can I merge the SP2 file in to standard exchange .iso image so that I can install the "exchange system manager" on needed server with same SP lever (i.e. SP2 level).
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Gyan06
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36554803
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554804
Sorry - scrap my last post - it's for Windows - not Exchange. So unfortunately, it doesn't appear o be possible.

http://board.iexbeta.com/index.php?/topic/63156-slipstreaming-exchange-server/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557756
As roybridge says, I don't think it's possible.  Just install ESM and then apply SP2.
0