Solved

32-bit or 64-bit

Posted on 2011-09-17
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI Experts

I've installed an AMD Athlon II x2 260 on a gigabyte m68m-s2p and win 7 home premium 64 keeps showing as a 32-bit OS.  Is this a 32 bit processor?  I've re-installed the os twice.

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36554793
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36554796
I would question the OS. If Windows 7 Home Premium says it's 32Bit, then I would suggest that you really only have the 32Bit version and not the 64Bit
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 166 total points
ID: 36554800
Another way to test would be to install more than 4GB of RAM. Since 32Bit operating systems can't address more than 4GB of RAM, if you installed 6GB or 8GB and Windows showed on 4GB (or less) as available, then you can pretty much guarantee that it's only the 32Bit version.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 167 total points
ID: 36554805
32Bit windows operating systems can't address more, and even that is not true at all, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

If you have a 64bit operating system install cd or install image and want to install it on a box with only 32bit CPU, you would get an error right at the installation.
For windows and most other operating systems, there are different installation cds for different architechtures (like x86 / x64)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lester_Clayton
Lester_Clayton earned 167 total points
ID: 36554807
A really easy and cheaty way to verify if your OS is 64 bit or 32 bit is to look in the C:\ Drive.

If you have two Program Files folders, one saying "Program Files" and the other saying "Program Files (x86)" then you have a 64 bit Operating system.  If you only see the one "Program Files", then you have a 32 bit OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36554841
thanks for the info.. it was 32 bit.. installing 64 now
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 37010932
Ah ha...picked up some interesting point here which I've seen it on site the other day..............................................If you have two Program Files folders, one saying "Program Files" and the other saying "Program Files (x86)" then you have a 64 bit Operating system.  If you only see the one "Program Files", then you have a 32 bit OS.
0