Solved

site probleme

Posted on 2011-09-17
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a server A (Site) link to the server B (domain control in another site)
When I start the server A I have an error message persists:
"" Lsass.exe
Active directory service do not start ""
help me please.
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36554947
Start by looking at the event logs on that DC, what events are you seeing.  Research those events for more clues.

Are you seeing any events listed in this KB article   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36555571
Check that free disk place is available.
Ran chkdsk in read only mode for any errors.If errors are found ran chkdsk /f to fix the same.
Check the ntds path in registry it should point to correct path.
¿Database Backup path
¿Database Log files path
¿DSA Working Directory
Check the integrity of database.If errors are found ran semantic database analysis.
If still no luck take the backup of ntds folder to temp location and repair the AD database.
C:\windows\system32>esentutl /P "database path"
If repair is successful, delete  the log files(*.log) inside NTDS folder and restart the DC in normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36556974
Sandeshdubey
I excute this step at the server B (domain control) ???

Thx
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36556981
Sandeshdubey
I excute this step at the server B (domain control) ???
and no risk of the other sites???
Thx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 36557836
Yes,you have to do the above step on the DC whoes Active directory service do not start.It will not have impact the other DC in the sites.

In case if the above solution does not work and if you have multiple DC in the environment you can demote this DC followed by metadata cleanup and repromote it back.If this DC is FSMO role holder you can seize the role on other DC.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36906120
thx
0