Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email on Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I currently have a domain at GoDaddy.com and comes with ten unlimited email addresses. Whenever I use one of these addresses, i.e. su@camtz.com, the camtz.com is my domain name and I want to continue to use that domain name except that I want to use Microsoft Outlook to send and receive emails because my iPhone and iPad sink up with my Outlook Calendar and contacts.

My carrier is AT&T and when using Outlook, I have to use "@sbcglobal.net".  My question is, could I switch over to Microsoft Outlook and continue to use @camtz.com instead of @sbcglobal.net?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SuperTaco earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554830
You should be able to use camtz.com.  The SMTp (outgoing ) server address should be provided by godaddy.  if you can't use the SMTP server with your iPhone or iPad and you're forced to use another I would get in contact with both providers.  that's not how it's supposed to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:WhatWhyIT
WhatWhyIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554832
Yes.

The sbcglobal.net is domain for At&t.

The only thing you will need to confirm with your email hosting through GoDaddy is that they will allow you to connect either with imap or pop/smtp to send/recieve mail through that serivice.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 36554975
Many thanks
0