Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Relaunching GUI from command line

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) I have a Linux workstation Ubuntu 10.04.3 in the production environment
2)This machine gets the IP address from DHCP server, and gets good connection per Intranet and Internet

3) My question: When I am at Command Line; what COMMAND should I relaunch to go to GUI?

4) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 36554865
Have you tried EXIT? A command line in Ubuntu is just a terminal session. You should be able to exit (or quit) and close the terminal session. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36554946
Try ctrl+alt+f7, or, depending how you got into the terminal in the first place, startx.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36555180
Thank you. Hope all is well now with your Ubuntu system. .. Thinkpads_User
0