Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Flash Player - capture to file for viewing

Posted on 2011-09-17
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Say, the internet connection is too slow and viewing file online causes stutter.
What software can I use to to capture and save to file for playback. Tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36555136
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 1500 total points
ID: 36556179
If you use internet explorer, or mozilla, you can simply copy the file to your desktop from the temp folder after it buffers :) for free.

You can also find plugins for firefox which will allows you to download the video file to your desktop.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/easy-youtube-video-downl-10137/

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/download-youtube-videos/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36568861
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36572352
With Flash Get, you can download videos by putting URL in the download option of Flashget. You can choose the swf, or flv files only.

The URL can be copied from the address bar.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 1500 total points
ID: 36572386
With the firfox plugin option, you will get a small link below the video on the webpage, click and save. Simpler.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36921972
Still to test though...  tx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36942100
Hope you have tested it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 36945556
Firefox worked great, tx
0