Solved

Sonicwall tz210 - 2 different wireless networks?

Posted on 2011-09-17
11
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A client was sold a TZ210 by a CDW rep. They were told they could have wifi for the employees and a separate wifi for guests.

Could someone explain how? I tried looking through the manual & docs but they refer to vans & other options I'm not seeing in the setup.

The end goal:
1. WiFi that employees can use with full access to the network, servers, etc.
2. a Guest wifi that has it's own network with no access to internal network. Only access to internet.
0
Comment
Question by:xerillion
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36554989
I typically use the sonicpoints to establish guest and corp access to the wireless. I've never used the built-in wireless for this before. However, this article steps through adding the guest.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=4955
0
 

Author Comment

by:xerillion
ID: 36555082
I found that article. It only seems to set top wireless for guests & thus eliminates wifi for employees & their access tot eh lan.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36555128
hmmm, i thought it was in addition to. sorry.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36555189
You can set Virtual Access Points if you are on the latest firmware. See the link below for a setup guide. Each SSID can have different firewall access rules and security profiles.

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5801

Notice VAP - Corporate and VAP - Guest SSIDs in the example.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36555268
@amatson78 :: This can be used on the internal wireless as well as sonicpoints?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xerillion
ID: 36555273
OK, looks like that may be the issue, I'm on 5.5. I'll have to update to the latest.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 500 total points
ID: 36555311
@digitap, Yes but you have to be on 5.8 series or higher on the General Releases and 5.6 for some of the feature builds. :) I have it on my TZ200W and it is one of the better features they implemented on the internal wireless :)

@xerillion that would be why you are not able to do it. 5.5 does not support VAPs for internal wireless and has limited virtual interface support at best. Upgrade to 5.8.0 or 5.8.1 and you will be able to set it up.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 36555410
@amatson78 :: Ah, I just don't implement the "big stuff" on those little units. I really only work with the Pro/NSA units any more. Good to know.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36556692
@digitap, Yea it used to be a sonicpoint only feature that was ported and works quite well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xerillion
ID: 36560918
That was the issue. After updating to 5.8, I was able to get it going.

Still a bit frustrating trying to use Sonicwalls guide. It was actually much simpler to sue the wifi wizard.

1. Set up wifi (not bridged)
2. Choose vlan in wifi wizard & configure
3. After it's all set up, I had 2 wifi networks, neither on lan.
4. Went and changed default wifi to bridged.

In the end, I had 2 separate WAP's. One on the internal 192 address & one on it's own 172 network.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amatson78
ID: 36563131
Glad to hear. :)
0