Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run exe file which is installed on the client machine from the web browser

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a small exe file written in VB.NET which connects to database, gets the last row and send the information to the printer. It is just a small part of a program but it uses special font and also calculates the widths for the printer.

I've developed the same program with PHP. Now almost every functionality of it is same wirh the windows based program. But the printing results of the web browser can't be same as I get with the exe file. So I want to just send a paramater to the exe file and run it. (with a javascript call or else) Exe file is on the client machine and I will know where it is the located.

Can you suggest me a way to do that.
I read that this is possible using dll or ocx.

I'm not familiar developing browser plugins.
Is there a tutorial or book for that?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jet-black
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36554951
ActiveX in IE is the only way to do that.  All other browsers and javascript block access to the local machine.  Here's something from Microsoft: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa751970%28v=vs.85%29.aspx 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36558201
here is other way to run exe files it using vbscript:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=979664&page=1
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jet-black
ID: 36582299
I decided to create a webservice instead of that. Thanks for your answers.
0