[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Counting Specific "Day of the Week"s left in a month.

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a php script that will count how many specific days of the week are left in a Month.

Eg. Today is Saturday, Sept 17. There are 2 Sundays left in this month.

I need to be able to count depending on specific days left.
0
Comment
Question by:3rdLifeWebDev
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555026
This object oriented programming needs at least PHP 5.2. An example how to use it in the attached file.
function date_dow_left($dow)
{
    $datenow = new DateTime();
    $dateadd = clone $datenow;
    // if you want to skip today:
    $dateadd->add(new DateInterval('P1D'));

    $return = 0;
    while ($datenow->format('m') == $dateadd->format('m')) {
        if ($dateadd->format('N') == $dow) {
            $return++;
            $dateadd->add(new DateInterval('P1W'));
        } else {
            $dateadd->add(new DateInterval('P1D'));
        }
    }
    return $return;
}

Open in new window

daysleft.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36555185
You may be able to do this easily if you understand how PHP handles DATETIME information.  Look at the "fifth Friday" among the practical applications in this article.  If that does not make it immediately clear to you, please post back here with a clarifying question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jastacdoss
ID: 36557789
Try this:

function getDaysLeft($thisDate, $dNum) {
    // DEFINE NAMES
    $wkNames = Array(0=>"Sunday", 1=>"Monday", 2=>"Tuesday", 3=>"Wednesday", 4=>"Thursday", 5=>"Friday", 6=>"Saturday");
    $countMonth = 0;
    
    // SPLIT DATE
    $sDate = explode("/",$thisDate);
    $m = $sDate[0];
    $d = $sDate[1];
    $y = $sDate[2];
        
    // LOOP THROUGH REST OF MONTH AND RETURN DAYS
    while ($m == date("n",mktime(0,0,0,$m,$d,$y))) {
        $newDate = date("w",mktime(0,0,0,$m,$d,$y));
        if ($newDate == $dNum && isset($isDay)) { $countMonth++; echo $d . "|" . $m . "<BR>"; $d = $d + 7;}
        else { $d++; $isDay = 0; }
    }
    
    return "There are " . $countMonth . " " . $wkNames[$dNum] . "'s left in " . date('F',mktime(0,0,0,$m,$d,$y));
}

echo getDaysLeft("8/31/2011", 4);

Open in new window

0