Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Move plugin Element to the LEFT (aligned) and put text beside it on the right.

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi!

Looking at stunnazine.com, you can see what I am talking about.

I would like to move the Featured Content Slider to the LEFT and have it aligned with the elements below it. Then I'd like to put some text on the right of the Featured Content Slider (a paragraph with small images) and have that all aligned too.

Does anyone know how to do this? Do I edit in the plugin file: featured-content-gallery/css/jd.gallery.css ?
0
Comment
Question by:VenusBreeze
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 36555033
Yes, you will edit jd.gallery.css, specifically line 28:

#myGallery, #myGallerySet, #flickrGallery {
  border: 1px solid rgb(255,
    255, 255);
  height: 320px;
  width: 400px;
  z-index: 5;
  margin-left: auto;
}

To move the element to the left, just replace margin-left: auto with add float: left

Then, any text added after the close of the #myGallery div will appear to the right of it.  Style as needed.


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556016
change your jd.gallery.css to:
#myGallery, #myGallerySet, #flickrGallery {
    border: 1px solid #FFFFFF;
    float: left;
    height: 320px;
    margin-left: 15px;
    width: 400px;
    z-index: 5;
}

Open in new window

Now add another div with float left attributes which you may use for images like:
.testa{
	float:left;
	margin-left:20px;/*change as your required*/
	width:90px;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VenusBreeze
ID: 36564649
It worked! Thanks
0