Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syncing Outlook Distribution Lists/Groups and GAL to iPad Contacts

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

We just entered the Pad for business scene.
My Outlook/Exchange contacts are synchronizing using ActiveSync/Exhange, however my groups in Outlook do not sync.

Also, I do not see a way to use my company Global Address List?

Are there any solutions for these basic business needs?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeXna
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556169
It is currently not natively supported, but you can try some apps like Tacts or Mailshot.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Weaver
Ryan Weaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557066
Contacts can see the Exchange GAL, but Outlook distribution groups are Outlook specific.

See: The iPad Exchange ActiveSync Guide
0