Solved

Windows 7 home won't show all login users at start up

Posted on 2011-09-17
11
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a brand-new windows seven home laptop I set up with two users both set as administrators. When the computer turns on at the login screen it only shows one users name and "other user". So to login as the second user you have to select other user and know/enter username and password.  Anyway to have all users listed at the login screen?  This computer is not part of a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:mduplay
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36555292
Is one of the users "administrator" (like days of old). This is supposed to be disabled and not used. That may be one possible reason.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 36555297
Nope both of them are separate users with administrator rights.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36555303
What happens when you log off (not shut down). Do you see both names?  I have my machine set not to display names, but I have seen other Windows 7 machines with names displayed. Let us know what happens when you log off. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 36555330
When you log off it only shows the user you just logged off as and another one that says user.so if I login as the other user then log off itll say that users name and a blank user that requires a username and password. I've seen a lot of posts on the web for this issue.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 125 total points
ID: 36557127
Look at this link and see if helps you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36557826
I believe the default profile has been copied/replaced or played with erroneously before the "other user" was created and therefore the conflict.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36965910
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 36965911
I would like to assign points to x layer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mduplay
ID: 36970854
Thank you!
0