?
Solved

Free PBX

Posted on 2011-09-17
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking for hard ware information that I could use to build pbx with free pbx
I want to start my own business and I want to know what type of hard ware, i will need to build a pbx for 50 users all the way 1000.

for example.

50 users requires  1.6  processor 2 gb of ram

.
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555936
It's not quite as easy as saying x number of users is the limit. While the user is registered the pbx is not doing anything. When you have an active call it is not doing anything unless you are call recording, conference calling or having to convert between audio compression formats.

So really to answer that properly we need to know what you intend to do but as a general example a current spec machine with 2gb of memory can handle 300 simultaneous calls which involve codec conversion.

I would advise you look at opensips aswell as it can handle a huge number of users and pass calls between them and if any audio conversion needs to be done or any other advanced features it can pass a call through a freepbx machine using the load_balancer module. If you start to hit CPU capacity in freepbx just add another server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36556569
Are you planning on making this box a voice gateway? If so, how many voice cards will be used?

E.g.: 2 E1 PRIs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NETGLOBAL
ID: 36556902
   Fujitsu PRIMERGY RX100 with Intel D2863 Chipset
    1x Xeon X3440, 1x Quadcore – Lynnfield
    8 GB DDR3-RAM ECC
    2x 1,000 GB SATA II HDDs, 5,400rpm; RAID 1
    1x 60 GB OCZ Vertex 2 SSD
    5,000 GB data transfer included
    Server location in Europe or USA
    Optional Managed Hosting

http://www.serverloft.eu/dedizierte-server/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36557540
Without gateway requirements, or transcoding requirements, I think you will do good. Even if you need to transcode a little, with those specs will suffice.

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Asterisk+dimensioning
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 36561541
Thats a pretty good server and you should not have any issues running asterisk on it.
0