Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server transition, question about aliasing server name for shares

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello!  I have a 24/7 location that has outgrown their existing 2003 Windows server (ServerA).  It is part of a multiple site, single domain deployment, and is that site's DC, GC, DNS, DHCP server, and file server.

A new server with server 2008 (ServerB) was configured for this location, joined to the domain and promoted to DC.  It has been onsite as we copy data, permissions and create identical shares for awhile, and its time to take ServerA out of production.

This location has no local support and is out in the sticks, and each of the users have individually mapped drives to file shares.  Because of the inconsistency in the drive letters used, I can't simply write a login script to disconnect all existing and reconnect to new shares-- the users will be back in at 10:00 pm Sunday for start of shift with no support, so the new server cutover has to be transparent.

I would like to turn off the shares (native Windows, no Mac shares), demote ServerA.  I want "ServerA" to remain online for admin access only (in case of emergency due to lack of local support).  I can rename ServerA, and change the IP address.  I need \\serverA\datafiles and all the other shares to now transparently connect to the identical shares on \\serverb\.

I'm thinking DNS entries and WINS entries for "ServerA" pointing to "ServerB", but if I recall, I had trouble with this theory in the past (shares would enumerate for \\serverb\datafiles, but not using aliased name).

Looking for input prior to digging myself into a hole.  TIA!


0
Comment
Question by:pbenningfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WhatWhyIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 36555224
If all the shares are the same and permissions are the same and you have properly migrated the new domain contoller and it is a the primary for the site you should be able to just change the old server and set the new server to respond to requests from the old servers IP.

If everything was setup using DNS names then put in a CName record pointing to the new server and rename the old server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:duffme
duffme earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556032
You can use DNS aliases if you rename ServerA.  Have the alias CNAME record point to ServerB.  On ServerB you will also need to disable strict name checking for this to work.  I think there is also a newer security setting that can inhibit this.  You may need to create new SPNs for ServerA's name.  Check out the two links below for details.  If you can't do this all today you could set up DFS for an interim solution.  The DFS root share would be your existing share.  The data could then be on ServerB until you can better resolve the issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926642
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pbenningfield
ID: 36556935
Thanks folks, I needed both of these (the disable strict name checking is a lifesaver!).
0