Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recording music using a turntable, amplifier and Dell PC running Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2011-09-17
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

My dad is trying to record music using some old albums on a turntable.  He can plug the sound from the turntable to the amplifier but he can't see where to plug the amplifier into his Dell PC.  The amplifier is a Denon amplifier.  He is using a KVM switch between his two computers and I thought at one time I had him set up using that KVM switch sound connection.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mbcasey
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WhatWhyIT
ID: 36555218
I am going to going to go out ona limb and think the AMP would need to connect to the Microphone input on the back of the KVM (Ifi it has one) then the mic in on the computer would need to connect to the mic out on the back of the KVM console connection.

At any rate unless you have some none standard sound card you need to plug via a standard 1/8" mic cabled from the mic input on the computer to the turntable somehow. Not sure if the Denon amp would do this or not

For more specifics I would need to know what turn table he has, what model denon amp, what model KVM and what model dell and any addin componets that should be noted about the dell.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555223
Look at the Denon and see if there is a Line Out connection.  Your computer should also have a Line In Connection.

You'll need a cable to connect the two together.

Look at the following links

http://www.polderbits.com/HowToConnect.htm
http://www.pcworld.com/article/117810/rip_your_records.html
http://www.audiocourses.com/article109.html

These will give you an example of what to do.  Note that they cover the subject from differing viewpoints.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36555235
The audio from the amp should go into the 'line input' on the computer.  The microphone input is mono but the line input is stereo.  Audacity http://audacity.sourceforge.net/ is a free program for audio editing that can also be used for basic recording.
0