Solved

TMP error message in Revit

Posted on 2011-09-17
6
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I need some expert assistance on this error message. A user has windows XP professional with 4 GB memory and I adjusted the virtual memory to 2.5X4X1024= 10240.
For a while the user did not get this error after that and now again he is getting this different error that is about tmp file in Revit.

I need to know how can I handle it. I am not sure if it is a windows issue or Autodesk Revit 2011 issue.
 Attached is the snapshot.

Thanks,  Error in Revit
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 36555350
How much free space is on the c drive on this computer?

It sounds like there is not enough space for the temp copy of the current files. Open the folder C:/temp and delete the files there not being used
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 36556724
Just to clarify which temp folder is more important to delete.

C:\Temp or C:\document and settings\username\local settings\temp

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:silverkorn
ID: 36556743
You would have to see where autocad/revit is using for the temp folder, go into options and see what is listed the files tab. As a good precaution i would clean out both locations.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 36556872
Interesting blog article here:
http://revit-usa.blogspot.com/2010/03/what-causes-revit-to-crash.html
and one of many interesting discussions between Revit users, albeit from 2008:
http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=80795

Just like many image editing and document applications, CAD applications create Temp files for more than one purpose:
1. Crash Backup files
2. "Undo" steps.

As with all such applications, if they crash they leave debris behind.  Closed normally after saving all work, the Undo and other Temp files are usually removed by the application.

You really need to consider migrating to a much larger hard drive, or install an additional hard drive and set a folder on that as your Revit Temp folder if the application allows you to do this in its user options.

As is mentioned in one of the links above, there appears to be an issue with "contiguous space" being needed by the application for its temp files.  As you will probably already be aware, a hard drive has empty "slots" into which files are saved.  These are of a specific size, and if the file is larger than one of these empty areas, it is split into chunks and saved using as many of those spaces as is needed.  Those chunks will not always be adjacent to each other in a "contiguous" block, and are normally just saved to the next available space, which can mean that one file is scattered around the hard drive.

Other than causing the hard drive to work harder in finding the chunks of a file that is needed, there is normally no other issue with this scattering of data, however if the author of the article is correct in his information about Revit demanding contiguous empty space, then you could well have loads of free space available, but just not space that it needs.  A Defrag of the hard drive attempts to move all the chunks of files close together so as to occupy less used space and free up the available emty space into adjacent areas that would be usable by Revit for its Temp files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak
ID: 36557010
excellent.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36557087
Thank you smartmanwin.
0