Solved

help with ram spec on M4N68T V2 Motherboard

Posted on 2011-09-17
11
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Im looking to buy this motherboard but i dont quite understand the memory specs below.

Does it mean that it supports DDR3 1333/1066 Hz but you over clock it can also support
DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.) modules??

I'm just trying to figure out which memory to buy


Memory 4 x DIMM, Max. 16GB, DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC, Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel Memory Architecture
* Refer to www.asus.com or user manual for the Memory QVL (Qualified Vendors Lists).
0
Comment
Question by:softley
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
It supports DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.) modules.
Refer the attached PDF for refrence.

The asus site says
2 x DIMM, Max. 8GB, DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC, Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory
Dual Channel Memory Architecture
and not 4 X DIMM, Max. 16BG.

http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/AMD_AM3/M4N68TM_V2/#specifications
M4N68T-Memory-QVL.pdf
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if needed, check also the memory/Device support on the asus page to view the QVL
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have the QVL already.
The motherboard is capable of auto sensing if you have PC1600 or PC1800 and adjusting the timings in the BIOS automatically (it will go through a series of apparently "false starts" while it finds the right combination of settings to work with the RAM you use) You can then adjust the timings to further OC the memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:softley
Comment Utility

So it supports all these memory speeds
DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC

regardless if you are over clocking or not?

I'm just trying to figure out which memory to buy......i'm not really fussed about over clocking to be honest

I would buy the fastest ram It supports as long as it supported in standard use with OC


0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, obviously once you start over clocking support depends on just how much you are asking of it but putting in sticks of DDR3 1800 off the QVL will be supported with no problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:softley
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for softley's comment http:/Q_27313896.html#36557374

for the following reason:

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:softley
Comment Utility
please close question
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
How would you like the question closed?
These are your options:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=407
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
Is this question closed without alloting any points to the people who answered softley's query ? Also, the comment # 36557374 doesn't seems to be an answer to the question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
Comment Utility
@_alias99:

I would recommend "3) Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer" for the reason below.

Initial question by the asker:
Does it mean that it supports DDR3 1333/1066 Hz but you over clock it can also support
DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.) modules??

His query was answered stating the Mobo supports "It supports DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.) modules." under comment http:#36555371 with the attached PDF.
The asker was also informed that the mobo supports "2 x DIMM, Max. 8GB, DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC, Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory" and NOT "4 x DIMM, Max. 16GB, DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC, Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory"

The comment http:#36557374 is not a solution but a question itself.
So it supports all these memory speeds
DDR3 1800(O.C.)/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Hz ECC

regardless if you are over clocking or not?

And this query was answered by MASQUERAID: under comment http:#36557422

Taking these things into consideration, I believe the comment http:#36557374 cannot be accepted as a solution.

thanks,
Mody2579.





0