Solved

efficient way to copy *all* pictures in laptop to DVD

Posted on 2011-09-17
40
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
the user needs to just save the pictures before doing away with a defective drive, and wants to put the new drive in and then access the pictures in DVD and copy them back as needed..

what is the best way to do it.. instead of going to each drive..

F3 is the best idea I thought of.. then how can i get all jpg bmp tif etc in one shot and make it easy quick process?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +4
40 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 108 total points
ID: 36555356
OS = XP

Start - Search - Pictures Music and Video - Check Pictures and select the location as My Computer or All drives.

OS = Vista / 7

Open Computer and type kind:pictures in the search at the upper right. It will bring all the pictures.

 Search Pictures - Win Vista/7
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 106 total points
ID: 36555651
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 36 total points
ID: 36557064
If you use Windows Photo Gallery, it will find ALL images in your computer.

Select All Imagec on the top of left-hand menu, then simply copy the images to a DVD.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 36 total points
ID: 36557239
Personally I would suggest using a large USB Flash Drive or an External USB Hard Drive as the destination rather than a DVD.  In my opinion a DVD is less reliable storage, and if the hard drive is causing problems you cannot be sure that the files would be burned to DVD with full integrity.

The option is there also to remove the affected hard drive from the computer and connect it temporarily as slave to a fully functional and reliable Windows computer, and copy the various files to new folders on the host computer.  You then have the later option of re-slaving the replacement drive to the host and copying back the files, or using the host computer to copy files to a Flash Drive, or other methods.

You could have "permissions" issues this way, but it would be easy enough to "take ownership" of files and folders or use the Admin profile.

You may encounter one issue if you do a search for the various types of files and then copy them to somewhere else, and that is the question of duplicated file names and the potential for overwring existing files in the destination or leaving files behind on the source.  Obviously you will be prompted if you use normal Windows methods, or if you use a 3rd-party utility and have the option to prompt you enabled.

I would have to search for utilities that search for and copy files to see which ones offer the option to rename duplicates with a prefix or suffix, but I am sure there will be loads out there.  I will return later and see what the state of play is.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36557245
I'm sure that this could be done using a Windows Batch File if you use a "removable drive" storage, but I don't have time to write one at the moment.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 108 total points
ID: 36557484
I agree with paulsuave except I would use picasa. It will scan the entire drive and let you easily copy the images you want with the same folder structure to other storage. I also would use a USB drive insteadmof DVD.

The reason I wouldn't want to write a batch file to perform this functions is because you would also end up with all of your temporary Internet files when using wildcard searches.  It would take as long or longer to write the batch file to exclude the data you don't want as it would to use picasa to run a scan and just select the folders you want to copy or move.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36557832
mody2579, with your option in Vista, it stopped at 5000 pictures... i removed filter and it went upto 10,205 picture...

paulsauve, I tried your method, and it stopped in 2065 pictures.. ( all - then only pictures)

why the difference?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36557837
nobus, do you see benefits of the tool, over native tools?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36557843
Bill,

>>In my opinion a DVD is less reliable storage, and if the hard drive is causing problems you cannot be sure that the files would be burned to DVD with full integrity.

that would be true of Flash drives, too?

>>The option is there also to remove the affected hard drive from the computer and connect it temporarily as slave to a fully functional and reliable Windows computer, and copy the various files to new folders on the host computer.  You then have the later option of re-slaving the replacement drive to the host and copying back the files, or using the host computer to copy files to a Flash Drive, or other methods.

the idea is to get the data out of the affected drive ASAP.. copy to DVD or flash drive gets the data (pictures) out fast.. and hence worry if the affected drive crashes soon or not..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36557845
WiReDWolf, wow.. yes, the folder option seems critical and very valuable.. are you suggesting it will copy pictures under the right folder name, and if it is all put under the DVD, it will all be in their respective directories?

also, with picassa, you need to have a gmail account?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36557922
paulsauve, I tried your method, and it stopped in 2065 pictures.. ( all - then only pictures)

I don't understand that either. When I use Windows Photo Gallery I get all my pix (Select All -> Right-click -> Properties): All files = 19000
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36557926
Forgot to mention: Vista Home Premium - x64!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 106 total points
ID: 36557935
Robocopy is another option.
You can copy them to a thumb drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 108 total points
ID: 36558028
I believe picasa will but I can't say I've tested it for that function that I can remember. You do not need to have a gmail account unless you are going to publish the images to the web in a public or private gallery. That takes a while but you do get lots of online storage and it might be a good alternative to USB or DVD...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36558046
Open command prompt and enter
Robocopy "source" "dest" /e /xo /if *.jpg *.bmp *.png /log:c:\picturecopy.txt /NP /tee

BTW. This is already part of Vista.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36558410
benefiys : it is quicker, and displays in one run all files having jpg on selected disks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WiReDWolf
WiReDWolf earned 108 total points
ID: 36558451
Just checked now that I'm home - yes Picasa will allow you to select folders and 'move' or 'copy' them to alternative media. It does, however, break out each folder so if you have multiple nested folders with the same name the contents will likely end up being merged.  
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36636046
thanks all - I am through all folders, but one.. it is 1.7GB.. and everytime I try to burn it the HDD crashes.. any way to move the pictures away from the troublesome hard drive spot? (all my flash drives are used up, and hence I would like to finish this off with a DVD)..

(there is some issue with HDD, and pictures are the only assets in this laptop.. so far I have made 8 DVDs and a few flash drive backups... if I can get this last folder, then I will just put in the new HDD and copy all the pictures back..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36651655
Why DVD's and not just purchase a USB HDD?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 108 total points
ID: 36658621
Its very much possible that few pics in that 1.7GB folder are on non readable location and that is causing the burning issue.

Try copy the picx onto a different location on the hdd, copy them not all at once. Copy them in a bunch of 25 or 50 or 100 and so on... Skip the files (picx) that cannot be copied (hope ot will be very few). Once you have almost all the pics on the new location, burn them to the disk.

** I would also suggest you get a HDD as disks are prone to physical damage (scratches and stuff).
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36707625
>>Why DVD's and not just purchase a USB HDD?

should have.. but because it is temporary measure.. this was OK so far.. but this last folder is a problem regardless of which route we take..

>>** I would also suggest you get a HDD as disks are prone to physical damage (scratches and stuff).
can you pl rephrase?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 106 total points
ID: 36707861
he means cd and dvd can easily scratch, or damage and become unusable imo
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36708352

>>** I would also suggest you get a HDD as disks are prone to physical damage (scratches and stuff).
he means cd and dvd can easily scratch, or damage and become unusable imo

I get you now.. I found an unused HDD, and starting copying the files there, just for safety sake.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36708355
>>
Try copy the picx onto a different location on the hdd, copy them not all at once. Copy them in a bunch of 25 or 50 or 100 and so on... Skip the files (picx) that cannot be copied (hope ot will be very few). Once you have almost all the pics on the new location, burn them to the disk.

I tried that advise, but only 21 pictures I could get from that folder.. anything else it crashes..

do you think if I tried to clone this drive, it has better chance to read these dead spots?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 106 total points
ID: 36708708
that is possible; but it depends on the actual problem.
if the disk surface is scratched - nothing will help, and every access will make it worse
on the other hand  - if it is a file problem, you have a copy to work on
you can also use HDD regenerator, it has recovered several disks for me : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 106 total points
ID: 36709210
Try what I posted with some modified switches to another HDD

Robocopy "source" "dest" /e /xo /w: /R:1 /if *.jpg *.bmp *.png /log:c:\picturecopy.txt /NP /tee /V
What this will do is copy all the files and when it hits a trouble one it will stop for 1 Sec and try one more time.  If it is unsuccessful it will move on to the next file.
The log will only contian troubled files givingin you a norrower field to look at.



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36709355
>>if it is a file problem, you have a copy to work on

what is a file problem? I have HDD.. but no avail..on this one..
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36709370
>>Robocopy "source" "dest" /e /xo /w: /R:1 /if *.jpg *.bmp *.png /log:c:\picturecopy.txt /NP /tee /V

good idea to try..worth trying.. will let you know what i find..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36709427
can't hurt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36709868
another q: can Robocopy copy to dvd or only to disk?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36710142
i'll rephrase "if it is NOT a  scratched surface..."
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36711295
I never tried it to a DVD
I can test now I will get back to you
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 106 total points
ID: 36711371
Just confirmed it and Yes.
When you insert the blank DVD to the computer you should be prompted for "Burn Data" or Burn Music
Pick Data and this will format the DVD and then you are read to run Robocopy.

Robocopy "C:\Picturelocation" "D:" /e /xo /w: /R:1 /if *.jpg *.bmp *.png /log:c:\picturecopy.txt /NP /tee /V

Note that there is no trailing backslash after D:  
If you put the wack in there you will error out.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 108 total points
ID: 36713900
A short story, it may be of help:

I used to get some movies on rent and try opy them on the HDD. The CDs used to be so bad (full of scratches) that they give me very tough time copy the movie onto the HDD.

Then I came across a software Virtual Drive 2007. Using this software you can right click on any folder and built a virtual Image of it. Later mount the image using the same application and view the content.

I used to right click on the folder containing movie file (AVSEQ01) and built virtual image. Doing so it used to keep reading the disk again and again until it gets the data out of it. It used to work all the times (was able to copy all the movies on the HDD and also view them by mounting the virtual disk and no issues at all).

Below is the link to the lates version of that software:
http://www.farstone.com/software/virtualdrive-pro.php

You can install this software and try to make an image of that 1.7GB folder. Once done (may take quite good time to build image) mount the image and see if you can acces all those PICS.

Wish you luck.....!!!


Also, I would agree to what NOBUS said.
nobus: that is possible; but it depends on the actual problem.
if the disk surface is scratched - nothing will help, and every access will make it worse
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36714050
What happens when the total size of images to be copied exceeds the capacity of one DVD (typically, 4.8 Go)? Does Robocopy calculate the number of DVDs required to copy ALL of the images?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 36714161

I read too quickly, mody2579 seems to have a good solution - Farstone, I confused it with FASTstone - it's my sydlexia rearing up again!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36714200
I do not think it will know the end, but according to the ASKER the directory size is 1.7 GB.  So the 4.8 limitation will not present an issue, but that is a good question.

+1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36715047
Paul - Funny, I confused it with F*!@stone.  Must be my Tourettes rearing up again ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36898398
both farstone and robocopy worked as told.. thanks so much.. all done! big job and you made it happen
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 36899813
Thank you 25112
0