?
Solved

Windows 7 Backup - manage disk space

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running Windows 7 Pro.  I want to manage disk space occupied by backups.  There seems to be very few options.  I have attached 2 files.  One tells me I can delete all but the most recent system images.  The other tells me I can delete all the backups and (I guess) start over.

I'd like to retain just the 2 most recent system images and the 2 most recent backups.  How do I do this?  What am I missing?


Win7-System-disk-space.pdf
Win7-delete-all-bkups.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36555457
2 different options for 2 different types of backup.. there is the file based backup which goes in the <backupdrive>computername folder and there is the windows image backup that goes in the windowsimage folder.. and the restore options are different as well.. for the file based backups it is easy to manually manage the deletion of the older backups and just keep the latest 2.. and for system image you can tell windows how much space to use and to delete depending upon space. or to just keep the latest one ..  other than that you are out of options.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 2000 total points
ID: 36557819
Win system images have a way of getting greedy regardless.
Use an appropriate size partition to backup to and force the restriction.
0