Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2003 Networking Configuration / Repair

Posted on 2011-09-17
6
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Hi everyone,

I've been "voluntold" (as the only available techy guy) to help fix my friend's small business network after a series of glorified wannabe technicians have spent years rubber-banding and paper-clipping together a hodge-podge almost-never-working network. It's been a major chore but I've basically rebuilt the network to semi-working functionality. I am unfamiliar with windows SBS 2003, though... and I'm now trying to get the server online. I'll layout the network and ip tables and errors messages I'm getting from the server. Please tell me someone here can help me get this thing operational... otherwise I think I might rip all my hair out. :/

Ok network details:

AT&T DSL Internet connection rolling into a Motorola Netopia 2210. I've bridged the 2210 into a Cisco Valet plus M20 router. I've disabled all wifi from the M20. We have 5 static ip's from the DSL. The M20 is assigned 1 static ip via the 2210. Connected to the M20 are 2 remote accessable security systems DVR's and each of them pull their own static ip. They are accessable via the internet and network. Connected to the M20 are 2 Dlink Wireless-N routers, each pulling their own static ip. One router (GuestNet) is hosting a private internet-only wifi network with no hardwired stations for guest access. That wifi network is working online. The other Dlink (BizNet) is hosting both wired and wireless connections to the private intranet with the server, all on a subnet different from the guest network. It's 6 winxp pro workstations can get online, but they cannot see each other, nor can they connect to the server. 3 of them are wireless and 3 are wired. The server cannot see the workstations. The server has highly intermittent connection to the internet. Internet access on the server is only available about 10% of the time, randomly. 1 minute you can hit google and load the page fine, but type a search string in and it fails to load for 6 or so refreshes and then suddenly works. The server is running Win SBS 2003. There are tonnes of error messages and warnings in the event viewer. Like... A LOT. I'm pretty certain the crux of the problem lies in the SBS 2003 server... but am more than open to any suggestions to resolve the network issues and get everything up and running. GuestNet doesn't need systems to see each other or have any file/printer shares. BizNet does, but only to BizNet members.

AT&T.Static.IP.1 = Cisco Valet Plus M20 (Directly Wired to Motorola 2210)
AT&T.Static.IP.2 = Security System 1 (Directly Wired to M20)
AT&T.Static.IP.3 = Security System 2 (Directly Wired to M20)
AT&T.Static.IP.4 = D-Link Wireless Router 1 (BizNet) (Directly Wired to M20)
AT&T.Static.IP.5 = D-Link Wireless Router 2 (GuestNet) (Directly Wired to M20)

192.168.10.1 = GuestNet D-Link Router Firmware Control Panel
192.168.10.100 - 192.168.10.150 = GuestNet IP Block Range DHCP Enabled
192.168.10.100 [Static] = WinXP Pro Laptop (Wireless to GuestNet D-Link Router)
192.168.10.101 [Static] = Win7 Netbook (Wireless to GuestNet D-Link Router)
192.168.10.102 [Static] = Android Cellphone (Wireless to GuestNet D-Link Router)
192.168.10.103 [Static] = PSP (Wireless to GuestNet D-Link Router)
192.168.10.104 [Static] = Nintendo DS (Wireless to GuestNet D-Link Router)

10.10.10.1 = BizNet D-Link Router Firmware Control Panel
10.10.10.100 - 10.10.10.150 = BizNet IP Block Range DHCP Enabled
Wire #1 = 10.10.10.100 [Static] = SBS 2k3 NIC #1 (Directly wired to BizNet D-Link Router)
Wire #2 = Jumper to 16 port Linksys Switch
10.10.10.101 [Static] = SBS 2k3 NIC #2 (Directly wired to Linksys Switch)
10.10.10.102 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #1 (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.103 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #2 (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.104 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #3 (Directly wired to Linksys Switch)
10.10.10.105 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #4 (Directly wired to Linksys Switch)
10.10.10.106 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #5 (Directly wired to Linksys Switch)
10.10.10.107 [Static] = WinXP Pro Workstation #6 (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.108 [Static] = HP 8500 Printer (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.109 [Static] = HP 8500 Printer (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
Wire #3 = 10.10.10.110 [Static] = Plotter (Directly wired to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.111 [Static] = Android Cellphone (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.112 [Static] = Blackberry Cellphone (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)
10.10.10.113 [Static] = Win7 Laptop (Wireless to BizNet D-Link Router)

BizNet Windows SBS 2003 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	biznet-server
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	Yes
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Server2Router:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Intel(R) Pro/1000 XT Network Connection
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.100
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101
NetBIOS over Tcpip			:	Disabled
Ethernet Adapter Server2Switch:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Intel(R) Pro/100 S Server Adapter
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.101
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #1 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-1
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-1 WiFi:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Dell TrueMobile 1300 USB2.0 WLAN Card #1
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.102
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #2 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-2
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-2 WiFi:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Dell TrueMobile 1300 USB2.0 WLAN Card #1
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.103
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #3 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-3
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-3 NIC:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.104
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #4 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-4
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-4 NIC:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.105
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #5 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-5
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-5 NIC:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.106
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

BizNet WinXP Pro WS #6 IPCONFIG /ALL:
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name 			:	workstation-6
Primary Dns Suffix			:	biznet.local
Node Type			:	Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled			:	No
WINS Proxy Enabled		:	No
DNS Suffix Search List		:	biznet.local
Ethernet Adapter Workstation-6 WiFi:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix	:	
Description			:	Dell TrueMobile 1300 USB2.0 WLAN Card #1
Physical Address			:	00-00-00-00-00-00 (CENSORED)
Dhcp Enabled			:	No
IP Address			:	10.10.10.107
Subnet Mask			:	255.255.255.0
Default Gateway			:	10.10.10.1
DNS Servers			:	10.10.10.101
					8.8.8.8
					8.8.4.4
Primary WINS Server		:	10.10.10.101

Open in new window


The WinSBS2k3 also gives event log errors during boot from services failing to start. WINS is responding but fails to load in the Server Management. DNS seems to load and work but none of the systems can use the DNS service. What other information do I need to provide for this to get fixed?

Thanks in advance!

-- DistressedGeek
0
Comment
Question by:DistressedGeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
ID: 36555461
WINS and DNS... In an AD environment, it is unwise to run both if you have no good reason for it (legacy - pre Windows 2000 machines are one good reason).  I would suggest disabling WINS if you dont need, it and setting the SBS server to point to itself for DNS, and also to set up the DNS root hints on the server if they are not set up already.  Also, is there an issue with DHCP?  I see no reason every workstation should be statically assigned...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36555934
Your networks seem unnecessarily complicated.  Why so many routers?  I have a feeling that using these are ultimately causing your problems, along with DNS issues.  It is very common for both WINS and DNS to be used.  Many MS server products still rely on NetBIOS/WINS.  However, that both WINS and DNS may be completing name resolution may be complicating your issues.  It looks like you are not using a Windows domain on this network as your DNS shows as biznet.local.  Why is the SBS server multi-homed and why no gateway for the second NIC?  Is the Netopia routing or just bridging?  Is it serving DNS or DHCP?  If so turn these off.  You say "pulling a static IP", which is contradictory.  Are the devices pulling IP addresses via DHCP or are they statically configured?  I don't like the .local domain name.  It could be causing name resolution issues too.  

Try to focus on each network seperately.  Unplug or turn off GuestNet and work on NBiznet. If the SBS server is not a domain controller then it shouldn't need to be serving DNS.  Are the server and workstations trying to register themselves in DNS?  I would go with static IP addresses only for the server and routers.  All of the workstations can use DHCP.  Connect the Biznet router to the Netopia, bypassing the Cisco M20 to see if you have the same issues.  Share some of the Event Log messages too.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 36556393
Sorry, but there is some good advice above and some bad.  I don't want to step on someone's toes but some of the statements are just wrong.

Having both WINS and DNS is not a bad thing, they can work just fine with each other.  Having a biznet.local domain name does not mean it's not a Windows domain, by default SBS will use a .local domain name, and having it will cause absolutely no problem.  Having DNS or DHCP on the Netopia shouldn't cause any issues as this traffic won't pass through the routers to the other networks unless you have set them up to forward the traffic, which you shouldn't do.  However, the biznet DLink should have DHCP turned off, let the SBS take care of this, this will make sure the correct IPs are given out for DNS and WINS.

While on the subject of DHCP, can you clarify your use of "static"?  Are they static because of DHCP reservations?  If so, fine.  But if the machines are statically configured, you should configure them with IPs that are outside the DHCP range, i.e. you can't have a range of 100-150 with a machine that is statically set to 100.  Either change the DHCP range or change the static IP.

The SBS will always be a domain controller, that's what a SBS is, it won't function without being one.  It will also always be a DNS server (as AD and DNS are linked).  Unless you're running ISA on the SBS (Premium version), your SBS shouldn't be multi-homed.  So, you've got two options depending on what you're running.
1) SBS Premium, you want both NICs, in effect the SBS will be another router.
 Disconnect the wire mentioned on line 18 (router to switch).  Configure the SBS internal and external NICs using the to be on different ranges (otherwise routing won't work).  Use the CEICW for this.

2) SBS Standard, no need for routing through it.  This looks like what you're trying to do.
  Disable the second NIC.  This is probably what's causing the majority of your issues since you've introduced a loop.  You can also disconnect the wire mentioned on line 19.  Disable WINS for now, we can re-enable it after we've gotten DNS working right.  Re-run the CEICW (in the To Do list) to get your network setup correct.  Give the SBS a low IP like x.x.x.2, since by default the DHCP scope on the SBS will have an exclusion range of x.x.x.1-9 where it won't give out addresses, of course you can change this if you like, but you want the SBS to be in an exclusion range.  The SBS will point to itself and only itself for DNS.  NetBIOS over TCP/IP should be enabled.  You can use either forwarders or root hints for your DNS, but the CEICW will take care of configuring the forwarders.  At this point, communication on the SBS to the internet should work fine.
On the workstations, if you want to keep them statically configured, change their DNS to only point at the SBS, otherwise you will have all sorts of communication issues.  However, I recommend setting them to use DHCP from the SBS.  Try it on one machine first to verify communication.

After you've re-set the network settings on the SBS, post back an ipconfig /all.  And when you've reconfigured a workstation, do the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36562952
Ah, I wasn't sure SBS had to be a Windows domain.  Good to know.  All the same, I wouldn't use .local as the domain, especially if you will be using the multi-homing.  I will defer to footech on its use in smaller SBS network though.  

Since you are using AD you must have your workstations use the AD server as the DNS server.  On the SBS configure forwarders to your chosen Google DNS servers, unless you need Biznet to communicate with other devices on your private networks. In that case you would want to forward to another DNS server of yours higher up (or just use static DNS entries for your devices outside of Biznet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DistressedGeek
ID: 36564217
Thanks for the responses, everyone.

After digging into the SBS for a bit, I discovered that it hadn't hosted any working routes or services since Feb 1st, 2010... basically the "Network Administrator" had been collecting a paycheck for allowing the server to be down for almost a year and a half. The only thing on the server that had been semi-accessible (at random intervals)... was Quickbooks. And Quickbooks had been unavailable more than half the time. So, I dropped the server out of the equation entirely, threw on a nice new NAS, moved the quickbooks company database file to the NAS (it's multi-user license distro) and reconfigured the network and workstations to reflect the removal of the server. Everything that the company needs to do on their network and online is now working... and I have a WinSBS2k3 server to play with at home and become familiar with. :)

To answer some questions: I was using static to refer to dhcp reservations within the router. I had duplicated the pre-existing connections to the server (as I was unfamiliar with it's hosting services and network connectivity) which included a direct wire to the router as well as another to the switch. After posting my question here I spent some more time reviewing the SBS configuration and I had already removed the connection to the switch and had disabled that second NIC... so I feel I was on the right track when I came back here to find those steps recommended. :)

Now every workstation user has a NAS share mapped and they don't have to run all over the building carrying thumbdrives of data to hand to someone else... plus everyone's printers are shared so instead of printing to their own printer and sneaker-lanning the hardcopy to the intended recipient they can directly print to the recipient's local printer... Quickbooks is available from any of the workstations that need to access it regardless of if a host is turned on (since the NAS is always on)... removing the loop and the server killed off all the flood of broken traffic attempts from their network... every single system now has internet access (only 2 systems previously were online)... the staff's children that used to disconnect work computers to get an internet connection on their portable devices now can wirelessly get online without messing with the work network... so now everyone is happy, stable, and their configuration reflects their actual needs and uses instead of WAY overcomplicating things and being broken all the time. My work there is done. ;D

Thanks again for the help, I'll be teaching myself WinSBS2k3 now. :)

-- DistressedGeek
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DistressedGeek
ID: 36564222
Basically this server had been incorrectly configured to attempt to operate as per footech's description for SBS Premium AS WELL AS the SBS Standard. Pick one or the other... or it's broken. :)
0