Solved

Need ADVANCED help with ASUS Rampage III Extreme mobo and no post.

Posted on 2011-09-17
37
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been trying to get help on this issue but have not had much luck.  I have been attempting to contact ASUS but always get told they will have a Tier II tech call me back.  I need Advanced help.

I purchased an Asus Rampage III Extreme. I would like USB 3.0 and SATA III.
For this board I purchased  <b>CORCORSAIR DOMINATOR 12GB (3 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMP12GX3M3A1600C9</b>

In fact, I purchased 2 of the above memory kits for a total of 24GB of memory.


MY OLD SYSTEM was an MSI Eclispe SLI.  It worked just fine.  This board has DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 15000) Triple Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model TR3X6G1866C9DF.

In fact, the old board also had 2 of those kits for a total of 12GB of memory.

THe old board used an Intel Core i7-965 Extreme Edition Bloomfield 3.2GHz LGA 1366 130W Quad-Core Desktop Processor BX80601965   AND an ULTRA 1600w PSU AND 2 x EVGA nVIDIA GTX 285 in SLI.

I wanted to use the NEW ASUS board and keep my CPU and PSU.  

Originaly I hooked up ALL 24 GB of memory, the CPU, and 1 video card.   The system did POST and I was able to access BIOS.  I changed ONE single setting.  AHCI to allow use of an SSD I purchased and rebooted the pc.

THe system NEVER POST again... the CPU light on the south edge of the mbo lights up and stays on..... all the fans etch work.

I removed all memory, save 1 stick.  ANd nothing I could do would get it to POST again.  I did clear CMOS.
I had New Egg send me a NEW MOBO.  Hooked up 1 stick of memory, 1 video card and the same thing..only it would NEVER POST.  CPU light comes on and stays on..... fans start working...but no post....no video.

I called Intel to set up an RMA for CPU.  I thin hooked up my old hardware...mobo and cpu.... that system fires up JUST FINE.

What is the issue?  PSU has PLENTY of power.  CORSAIR i suppose to be good stuff.  

Nobody seems to know the answer or be willing to tackle this for very long.  

I have done basic stuff such as swapping video cards, swapping them to diff PCIe slots ....no hd or cdrom for boot etc. I also tried the OLD memory from the old board and get the same results.

I have tried booting with both 1 single 8pin and with the 8 pin and a 4 pin connector.

Any body?
0
Comment
Question by:pcchaos
  • 21
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Have you removed mobo from case and tried booting with bare minimum components? Check that both mobos use the same number of standoffs in the asme locations. An unused standoff will cause the mobo to short.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
From looking at the manual it looks like both 8-pin eatx12v connections need to be plugged in, so if you have an 8-pin and a 4-pin you'll need a 4-pin to 8-pin adapter for the 2nd 8-pin.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812200459
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812201005
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
All system builds have been done outside the case.  I will order the adapter and have it shipped over night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
From what im reading the extra 8 pin connector is for over clocking.  Im not doing this. I have a feeling that this will not fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i believe you have a BIOS reset switch, near the keyboard switch - does resetting the bios help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Bah. Didn't mean to say im not doing this. Meant if I do this I don't think it will help.

Rest a factor default bios on ths 2 ns board?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what do you mean ? with "Rest a factor default bios on ths 2 ns board?"   very obscure
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
I cant use my driod in here it changes spelling to what it thinks lol.

Why would you want me to RESET the bios... the 2nd mobo showed up with all default settings already.

Only made the cange on the first board that I RMA.  Is it poss I have 2 bad boards???
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
NOBUS... I was thinking..

If you overclock a CPU... are those changes saved in the CPU? Say if I used the MSI Eclisp board and used its AI feature to allow an automatic 5% increase/overclock.   Would those changes follow that cpu to the new motherboards?  Could this be the issue??  Perhaps I should put it back in old board and make sure that was off?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Overclocking settings are not saved in the CPU -- they are strictly a motherboard function.

It is highly unlikely that you received 2 faulty motherboards. DOA motherboards are actually quite rare since they are factory tested and verified, However, it could happen.

Have you verified any jumper settings on the motherboard? Most current boards only have a Clear CMOS jumper. Verify it is in the normal position.

Try different PSU and memory if available. Although your PSU appears to be functional, they can cause strange problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Boards never get to memory test on led.  It has to be socket issue.

A.) Bad CPU  (even though it works fine in MSI board)
B.) 2 bad boards broken the same way.
C.) Not enough power to board.

Even though I think the 2 8 pin connectors wont help, I will be able to test this out in about 24 hours. If that does not fix the issue, Intel will be getting a package from me in the mail.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Faulty memory will not allow POST to do much, if anything.. POST verifies low memory so it can copy into memory as POST begins. What makes you think it never gets to memory verification? Do you have a POST card or on-board POST hex read out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Yes but this board  should get to the memory led before the post. If it was hanging due to memory then te  memory led should stay on and no post...... not the cpu light. .... at least this is how I understand this board
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
After reviewing the motherboard manual, I think that jamietoner was correct in the beginning. That mobo requires both 8 pin EATX connectors and you may need to purchase a compatible power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Got the connector.  No go.

Took out the CPU. Cleaned it up and put it BACK into the old motherboard... the MSI Eclipse.
It posts JUST FINE.

Im lost.   If it is not a memory Issue (according to ASUS) .... perhaps it is a 2nd bad board?

Ill RMA the cpu..( 2 weeks) and if that doesn't work. I guess I RMA the mobo again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
All the trials are on a 2 lvl tech bay. I bought. No case. The bards stand up on plastic rings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
I tested the CPU like no tomorrow on the MSI board.....

I am going to order an OCZ-ZX1000W ZX.

If this doesn't work then I will ship CPU.

Anybody agree?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Sounds like a plan. I know these high end gaming boards can be picky but this is getting a bit ridiculous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Ultra x3 1600w PSU. Is this crap?  I read on line and see lots of GOOD things said.

I wonder if I wasted $200 buying this new OCZ 1k W  psu....

ASUS says all Ultra products are crap (Tier 2 tech support)... but the reviews of this PSU say other wise.

Why do all these ass hats blame each other parts when stuff doesn't work.

I hope this works... if it turns out to be a RAM issue after all (though i would think not) im out of money =(
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
Nobus.... Gary where are you guys !? =)


0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I personally won't buy Ultra anymore but that's mainly because of the experience I had when I was trying to replace my failing x-connect 2 PSU and they wouldn't honor their lifetime warranty since the place i bought it from went out of business and the packing slip was missing the purchase date. In fact come to think of it out of all of my buddies who bought one too all but 1 ended up dying after a year. I don't see that 1000w OCZ on asus's QVL list. I just read a post and it seems this motherboard is finicky with power supplies a 1000c pc power and cooling(a brand I and many others consider to be one of the best) wouldn't work with the board and produced similar problems to yours, his issue was fixed by getting a Corsair(another really good brand of PSU) HX1000 which is on the QVL list.
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/troubleshooting/33865-cant-get-asus-rampage-iii-power-up-2.html
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
i follow the thread pcchaos -but when someone gives you an idea to follow - i stay out temporarily so not to mix up things
that said, is your ram on the QVL here the corsair part) :  http://support.asus.com/QVL.aspx?SLanguage=en&p=1&s=29&m=Rampage III Extreme&os=&hashedid=jy0uafxYBCrJwksC
CORSAIR
TR3X3G1333C9 (Ver2.1)
3GB(3 x 1GB)
SS
9-9-9-24
1.5

CORSAIR
CM3X1024-1333C9DHX
1GB
DS

CORSAIR
BoxP/N:TWIN3X2048-1333C9
2GB(2 x 1GB)
DS
9-9-9-24
1.70

CORSAIR
CM3X2G1333C9
2GB
DS
9-9-9-24
1.5

CORSAIR
BoxP/N:TW3X4G1333C9DHX
4GB(2 x 2GB)
DS
9-9-9-24

CORSAIR
TR3X6G1333C9 (Ver2.1)
6GB(3 x 2GB)
DS
9-9-9-24
1.5

CORSAIR
CMX8GX3M4A1333C9
8GB(4 x 2GB)
DS
9-9-9-24
1.5

Crucial
CT12864BA1339.8FF
1GB
SS
MICRON
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
The set of ram I plan to use is not. But my old ram from the old board is. Both types of ram result in the same behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
when speaking with AUSUS TIre 1 and Tire 2 both did not seem worried about the Ram. They were looking at the LED marked CPU and what it ment.

They felt it was a SOCKET issue.  Either CPU bad (no way I tested the hell out of it) or perhaps socket not getting enough or correct power.

I hope it is not the ram.  =(
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  They were looking at the LED marked CPU   <<  not sure what you mean
if you test with correct ram, then that's not the problem
Power issues are possible - fyi - if you want to calculate the power you need, you can do that here : http://www.antec.outervision.com/
just enter ALL your devices you use
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
also - did you reset the biso as asked?  since it stopped booting after changing a setting..
all settings are stored in bios -not cpu (overclocking)
did you test the board OUTSIDE the box?  and check all screw holes match with a standoff (so no one shorts the mobo?)
the other option i see is more than 1 defective device
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
On the side of the board, next to the RAM slots are a series of LED's to indicate where the board is as the BIOS takes control.
First LED is CPU. If cpu passes then it moves on to Memory and the Memory LED lights up.  If memory passes, it moves on to VGA as it test the display adaptor.
It never gets to the Memory LED. It stays on CPU.  Thus, the ASUS guys are telling me it is an issue related to the socket.  Bad CPU or bad power to CPU.   They said if it was any kind of memory issue, then when it got to the memory to test... the memory LED would light up and it would hang  there.  I am told the LEDS light up before that component is tested. Then if the component passes, it lights up the next LED and tests that component.


All testing has been done using This computer case.

So I believe I can say yes to your question, though technically it is no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
link didnt work, it is a top deck tech work station.  It is 2 levelsof plastic.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what link?  the antec link does work for me
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
My link to show you what I was testing the systms in. it did not work.  I am using a top deck tech work station. It is 2 plastic trays that are stacked and has a bracket to support the riser cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
OK.  Looks like PSU fixed the issue.

Have no clue how ot award the points to this thread so please all recomend and help me figure this out.


I have new issue for a new thread.  This SSD seems much slower then my old SATA 2 controller card and 4 Raid 0 Raptor drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
ALL    4     500MB              C: 56%  (63/112)

                  Read [MB/s]               Write [MB/s]
Seq             333.3                         240.2
512k           353.6                         236.5
4k                31.51                         58.38
4k qd32      238.9                         195.8


That is the CrystalDisk Mark results on the SSD.

File extraction does not seem very fast.  BUT  Office 2010 Word loads hella fast like 2 sec. And Adobe Photoshop opens up in like 3-4 seconds.

Those speeds seem normal?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
That raid 0 is definitely going to have a faster xfer rate than a single ssd but as you have noticed the response time is much better.  I also replaced a raid 0 with an ssd and overall im much happier with quicker ssd vs the raid 0. Glad to here the system is up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
yeah i may load my raid card and those drives in this box for the horse work. And just use the SSD to load progams and OS.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that's  how i setup my box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcchaos
Comment Utility
I elected to give Will the credit for solution as he was the first to to talk about PSU replacment.... but I feel that everybody had a hand in this. No one thread solved it to tell you the truth. I decided to split the points up amongst the 3 of you.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
OK and thanks. Glad to help.
0