[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

batch script - delete existing folder and files prior to moving

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have the following .bat file

@echo off
move C:\myfiles\current\* C:\mybackups\current
move C:\myfiles\current\today C:\mybackups\current
echo COMPLETED!!!
pause
exit

it takes all the .txt files [ C:\myfiles\current\* ]
and my folder and its contents [ C:\myfiles\current\today ]
moves them to [ C:\mybackups\current ]

but if those files already exist in the [ C:\mybackups\current ]
i get an error that it completed the .txt files but cannot move the [ C:\mybackups\current ]
today folder and all its files because it already exists

i need the script to either replace or delete the files in [ C:\mybackups\current ]
prior to moving the files

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36555463
Are you using move "C:\myfiles\current\today C:\mybackups\current /y "
?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555521
the first move command will also move the today folder.

If you want remove the backup folder before backing up then you could use

rd /s /q c:\mybackup\current
move c:\myfiles\current c:\mybackups\current

Is that what you mean?

steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 36555564
thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36555565
No problem.
0