Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will 2008 R2 Printer Manager deploy to XP pro Clients

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a 2008 R2 DC on a 2003 R2 Domain AD level forest.   Im trying to use the 2008 R2 Print manger to deploy printers.  The printers are on the 2008 r2 box 32 anb 64bit drives all set.   My Win 7 computers pull the GPO and install the printers no prob.  All my XP computers are 32bit and i have them running the 32bit pushprinterconnections.exe on logon.bat    .... But they the XP Boxes dont insatall the printers and i dont see any errors.  So i guess my question is will XP apply that GPO from a 2008 R2 box ?
0
Comment
Question by:adpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 36556937
XP does not know how to process these natively. If you Bing for deploying printers and the pushprinterconnections.exe then you will get an APPROXIMATION on a solution for XP. but it is still not a full GPO experience. It will not remove printers when a GPO is removed, for example.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 36557414
For Windows XP, you may be better off with the WinXP printui utility. Microsoft's technet article can be found here and you can use a vbscript logon script pushed out via group policy (with WMI filtering) to make it apply ONLY to WinXP systems
0