Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu: Installing a program (Lotus Notes)

Posted on 2011-09-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

1) I have a Linux Ubuntu 10.04.3 workstation in the Enterprise Environment
2)This Linux workstation:
- getting IP address from DHCP server
- It has good connection both intranet and internet
3) I am installing an email program (Lotus_notes852_linuxub_en.tar)
4) I double-click "ibm-lotus-notes-8.5.2.i586.deb" (the size= 306.3 MB)
5) I saw the message --> Extracting file
6) Then, I saw:
- a window called "Package Installer-ibm-lotus-notes"
- Package: ibm-lotus-notes
-status: Error: Dependency is not satisfiable: libgnomeprint2.2-0

7) I am used to with the Microsoft Windows (Win 95...NT, XP...Vista & 7)

8) My questions:
 How to check the "installation Files"? (At Microsoft Windows, I usually go to Start>All program> then i will see the program, such as "lotus notes" etc; what about in this Ubuntu workstation; would somebody show me the Path to check it please

9) Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cyclechip
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36555628
Hi again tjie. A quick google for "ibm lotus notes ubuntu 10.04" shows some alternative steps to what you're attempting. It sounds like the .deb package you're trying to install isn't a perfect match with Ubuntu 10.04:
http://blog.turabdin.nl/2010/08/install-ibm-lotus-notes-8-5-2-on-ubuntu-10-04-64-bits/

First determine if your Ubuntu system is 32-bit or 64-bit:
$ uname -a
Linux macbook-ubuntu 3.0.0-11-generic #18-Ubuntu SMP Tue Sep 13 23:38:01 UTC 2011 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Open in new window

The above is from a 64-bit kernel. If yours is 32-bit, it will not make any reference to "64".

With that determined, try a google search for "64 ibm lotus notes ubuntu 10.04" or "32 ibm lotus notes ubuntu 10.04" depending on your architecture.

Also check out IBM's page on supported Ubuntu setups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36555675
Hi cyclechip,

1) Thank you for the above,
2) My question is " how to check the installation file?" where or how is the PATH? For example, at Microsoft Windows, The path is Start>All Program> and the program itself ......what about for Ubuntu?
3) Post it back please
4) Thanks

tjie
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 36555705
Right click the deb file and select "Open with "GDebi Package Installer". If you don't have that option because gdebi isn't installed, then install it with synaptic. If you still get the same error using gdebi, use synaptic to install libgnomeprint2.2-0.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyclechip earned 1600 total points
ID: 36556420
If you'd look under Start > Programs in Windows then it sounds like you think the program is already installed and you're looking for how to start it. In Ubuntu 10.04 programs are sorted into categories. I would expect to find Lotus Notes under the "Internet" heading, so click "Applications" and expand "Internet". If it's not there, look under the rest of the headings until you find it. If you don't find it under "Applications" then it might not be installed.
0