?
Solved

Dead Domain Controller cannot be deleted.

Posted on 2011-09-17
7
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am unable to delete a defunct domain controller. The DC is permanently gone but attempts to delete it using Active Directory Users and Computers returns "The object (servername) (or some of the objects it contains) cannot be deleted because: Access is denied.

0
Comment
Question by:mikebkk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 36555605
In Active Directory Users and Computers click View and select "Users, Groups, and Computers as containers". May be server contains some objects.
Also check the permissions for all objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikebkk
ID: 36555631
The server appears under Domain Controllers but lists 0 objects.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 36555906
Have you enough rights for thic controller in security tab?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikebkk
ID: 36555943
I'm sorry. I do not understand your comment. I am logged in as Domain Administrator.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ind_selva
ID: 36555995
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556030
"I am logged in as Domain Administrator"- yoes, but domain administrator canhave no rights for some objects. In this case you should become owner of object and then assign rights.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikebkk
ID: 36556051
Didn't have the right rights. System complete

all points to als315

tnx
mike
0