Solved

How do I create two wireless networks on one overall network?

Posted on 2011-09-17
11
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How would I create one overall network that incorporates two wireless networks?  One of the wireless networks need to be protected for employees, the other is an unprotected network for public use.
0
Comment
Question by:CHIEF31
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36555517
So you mean you want 2 individual wireless networks, one with intranet and internet access, and one with only internet?  Or do you mean 2 internet-only networks, one encrypted and one not?

What are you using for wireless AP's?  What are you using for overall routing?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36555971
Create two separate wireless networks that use different IP ranges of the same larger network.  These could be two different subnets if you are routing where each wireless network connects to the 'core' network.  Or these could be two address ranges in the same subnet.  You could use VLANs to separate the traffic.  Since the one is for public use I would suggest using two segments to better protect the employee network. Have the public wifi network connect to a DMZ or outside of the corporate network. You can find wireless APs or routers with dual radios, but since you are talking public and business networks I should think it best to keep these wired separately unless security isn't a major concern.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 126 total points
ID: 36556021
We use cisco for our Core networking and Aruba to manage our Wireless.

We have a seperate VLAN for the different wireless networks which help in sending the right kind of traffic to the right destination.

Work VLAN, which aloows only domain computers to authenticate through radius, users cannot change this setting and it cannot be manually added. It is controlled through GP.

Guest network, this VLAN has access only to the internet. No access to the internal network. Controlled by user name and password, managed by Aruba.

WPA based network for internal mobile phone users. Since they needed it, a separate wifi network using WPA so that the network is stored permanently on their phones. Of course no one has access to this password except IT.

SO basically, If you have a wireless controller this will solve your problem in a more manageable way. If not your will have a long road ahead of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEF31
ID: 36556836
What type of equipment would I need to purchase to create the VLAN and about how much would it cost?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 124 total points
ID: 36556858
Check out this paper that lays out what can be done. Multiple-Subnets.pdf
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36556971
How much it would cost would depend on how much you can spend, and how complex the network should be (Security wise).

You could do it with a Layer 3 switch to configure the VLAN's and use any wireless controller to configure the WiFi networks.

Alternatively you could also look at some boxes like Sonicwall. They offer boxes which can terminate your DSL lines as well as have built in Wifi Support. These boxes also have guest network support. It depends on the number of users you have to choose the right box.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 126 total points
ID: 36556987
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html#tab=compare

The TX 210 is recommended for a small business. How many users do you have? 40 - 60 users? this should be fine. If it is 150+ then you might need to look at a more professional solution.

I use Sonicwall which is why I can recommend it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHIEF31
ID: 36557345
There are less that 20 users.  There will only be two wireless networks.  One secure wireless network for the employees and one unsecure network for the customers.  
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 124 total points
ID: 36557363
The paper I sent you covers two ways to do it.  One with 2 routers and 1 with 3 routers.  These can be simple commodity routers...... likely one is the ISP router
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:duffme
ID: 36557570
+1 on each of the proposals above.  The only thing I would add is to think about your customer/guest/internet-only access.  If it will truly be public then be sure to configure the guest net outside of the firewall or as a DMZ segment; a device such as the sonicwall will generally have the firewall built in and allow for proper segmentation.  Otherwise you can configure basic security on the guest net to prevent strangers and risky traffic...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CHIEF31
ID: 36557657
Thank you everyone for your help.  This should get me started.
0