Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Address Book Sync

Posted on 2011-09-17
2
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I get the following error:

7:42:21 Synchronizer Version 12.0.6562
7:42:21 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Lake  Village'
7:42:21 Done
7:42:21 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
7:42:21              Not downloading Offline address book files.  A server (URL) could not be located.
7:42:21       0X8004010F

What does this mean?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36555577
Check this link out.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556538
are you using public folders?
if so just go to exchange management console, org config, mailbox, and click the offline address book tab. right click the one that says default oab "true" select properties, then distribution and un-check enable web based distribution, and make sure public folder distribution is selected
0