Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add strings to Each record in Access

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
As you can see that “Filter” query counts the repetition of each string.
What I want to do is to create another table with this query and do some access vba that changes the string in each record of the newly created table like this:

Filter
name      count
a                2
bb                2
ccc                 4
d                3

Now...........

A
bb
ccc

Becomes….

http://A.apsx
http://bb.apsx
http://ccc.apsx


So in essence, I am actually appending [http://] in the beginning and [.aspx] at the end of each record in a newly created table, along with the count column.
How that can be done in access vba? Please assist.

thank you
Rayne
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 36555668
I am attaching the sample access
Test.accdb
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1600 total points
ID: 36555712
You just use a make table query..

SELECT [Name], "http://" & [Name] & ".apsx" INTO Newtable  FROM filter;


are you sure it's apsx and not aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 400 total points
ID: 36556662
Make table query!
check attached database query1.
Design modified!

SELECT qlFilter.aname, "http://" & [aname] & ".apsx" AS lnk INTO Table2
FROM qlFilter;

Test-2.accdb
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 36556863
Hello peter57r,

I remember you helped me a year ago in EE !! I rocked that summer internship because of EE and superfast experts like you :)
hehehe, yes thats aspx and not the other version that i mentioned  :]

hnasr, thanks for helping here too


Rayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 36556869
Awesome help always
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 36557209
Welcome!
0