Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query string

Posted on 2011-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
For Firefox, is there a limit on the length of the value of a query string parameter?
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36555695
More specifically, I am talking about an ASP.NET website running on IIS.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36555727
There doesn't appear to be a limit in Firefox, one site said 6000 characters, but ASP.NET / IIS has a limit of about 16000 characters for the whole URL including query string.  http://forums.iis.net/p/1180111/1989731.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 668 total points
ID: 36556381
Do you really want to make it incompatible to IE:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q208427/

As long as I know was the URL length 2K.
Put your parameters into hidden fields and that is it.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36556963
If you have a <form> that uses GET to put the info in the URL, it will also include any 'hidden' fields... so they won't be hidden for long.  The only reason for using 'hidden' fields is so that they don't get displayed.  They are clearly visible in the "View Source".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pacemaker9007
Pacemaker9007 earned 664 total points
ID: 36558877
I believe there are 2 limits you will be facing, one is FF, which is 8192 characters, and the second is IIS, which can be changed, however, see here http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/143/use-request-filtering/. The limit in IE is 2048.
0