Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Win-16 subsystem has insufficient resources to continue running

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have had an older card database system in use for years. All of a sudden I get the following error message after using it for a bit.
"The Win-16 subsystem has insufficient resources to continue running. Click on OK. Close your applications and restart your computer "
I can only assume a Windows Update has created a problem for the old programme. It happens at home and on my work PC.

0
Comment
Question by:David_Barnes
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556590
What OS are you running under?

If Windows 7, try it from in the "XP Mode" virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36556806
Sounds like a driver or resource addressing wow32.dll has been updated. If it's very recent try a system restore to a date prior to this starting then apply updates individually until you find the culprit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163603
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0