Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to restore from a bkf file?

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, does any one knows how to restore a single mailbox from a bkf file?
0
Comment
Question by:webox_suuport
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36555715
Restore the information store where the mailbox is in, mount it with exchange, and extract the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webox_suuport
ID: 36555918
no can do, there are more users on this storage.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36555953
That doesn't matter. You have to restore the complete store and then use exchange to extract the mailbox you need from that store.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36556415
you should look at recovery storage groups. It will let you restore an entire DB from a backup file to an alternate location and then restore the entire mailbox to your productions DB
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124039%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Also there are programs that will extract specific mailboxes they range from 300 to 500 $
http://www.edbtopst.net/convert-exchange-bkf-pst.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36561930
5g.... is correct you need to get the EDB out of the BKF first and then (Depending upon the version of Exchange you are using)  use RSG or RDB to get to the mailbox level or use a 3rd party product to do both.  Try searching Google for "Export Exchange Database EDB from Windows Backup File"  and you will see several options
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 37271692
If you are looking for a way to get a single mailbox from the bkf file, the third party tools can really help. That is how recovered a single mailbox. Take a look online, and you will surely get a tool that suits your need and pocket.
0