Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certification and career Path

Posted on 2011-09-18
12
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
dear all
just asking:
Do you think certification will make difference in my career?
I am working as "Application Development Manager" and I want to create a career path for me, so all what I am thinking of is to take certifications in SQL, C#, SharePoint development?
But I can find something Software management for example?

what would make a career path for me in my feild as "Application Development Manager" or "Information System Manager"

please advice
thanks

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36555948
A related college degree would help along with the Microsoft Certifications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36555978
I have a bachelor degree of Computer Science
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SharePointGirl earned 100 total points
ID: 36556037
Also consider qualification such as ITIL, PRINCE2,
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36556062
what about PMP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 36594707
what about this course MCPD?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37083880
Application Development Manager = Software Development Manager...?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 100 total points
ID: 37084026
If your desired path is software development manager, here is a company that is looking to hire a SDM.

You can look at the requirement they have for applicants.
Knowledge, Skills & Certifications
 •Seven or more years of direct leadership of software development teams with proven experience overseeing the direction, development and implementation of software solutions
 •Demonstrated experience functionally managing technical resources and designing competency models and capacity plans
 •Five to seven years direct experience in software development and/or programming design and systems management
 •Hands-on experience with Microsoft technologies rooted in the .NET framework, C# and object oriented architecture is required
 •Domain experience with multi-channel eCommerce, Enterprise CMS and Intranets is a plus
 •Four year college degree in computer systems design or computer science
 •Microsoft certifications highly desirable
http://www.competitive.com/careers/Software_Development_Manager.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 37163309
what about PMP and SQL DBA certifiaction?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37473261
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 50 points for nickg5's comment http:/Q_27314036.html#37084026

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 37473262
I still didn't get answers
0