Solved

Exchange database limit

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
under exchange database limit tab, there is a checkbox "don't permanently delete items until the database has been backed up"
 does that mean the items that have been deleted by users from the deleted items folder, would stay in the database even when the "keep deleted items for days" has expired, and no full back has been run ??
example :
"keep deleted items for days" = 2 days
the full back up runs once a week
and the online maintenance schedule runs every day.

the bottom line is when does  "don't permanently delete items until the database has been backed up" have a real effect ??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 125 total points
ID: 36555975
My understanding is yes. It does have real effect. After the specified retention period, in your case 2 days, the mails will continue to add to the total database size until an exchange aware backup software run a full backup on the database. It should not be a problem since you run it once every week.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 36556056
Sure this means that the deleted items and the mailboxes will remain in the dumpster until after a full backp is taken

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297937.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558349
What about the daily Online maintenance ??

I thought when the online maintenance runs, whatever that has been deleted and expired (older than 2 days), will be removed from the database.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 36558596
this is perfectly true but it will apply only to items that were deleted after a full backup was taken
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558949
for instance :

if this is enabled: "don't permanently delete items until the database has been backed up"
and the backup never runs and the online maintenance runs every day.
The deleted items will still remain in the database ???
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 375 total points
ID: 36558958
exactly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558962
Thanks for clearing this up!
0