Solved

Moving exchange DB to a different location

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When moving exchange DB to a different server, or drive or partition, does that mean changing database path and log folder path is enough? or there are other tasks that follow ?

This questions encompass both Exch2003 and Exchange2010.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 250 total points
ID: 36555962
Its quite simple and straight forward.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821915

Please follow this link. I usually had to do it when I run out of space.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 36556054
It all depends on what you want to do,

You can movebthe db alone, the log files alones or both. If this is what you wanna do then then using the wizard is enough.

Moving to a different server is totally different thing, you need to build another server and move the mailboxes to the new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36556318
I meant do I need to use the ESEutil later on ??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36556335
no there is no place for eseutil when moving a db to a new location
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558306
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=821915

<< Moving log files or database files invalidates all existing incremental and differential backups; therefore, make a full backup after these changes.>>>

what do they mean ??? it is not clear.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 250 total points
ID: 36558341
When a backup is run, it does a restoring to the same path. Which means when the path has been changed, the restoration with also be done to the same path.

This applies for database backups, with backup using GRT technology, you can restore databases manually and mount them separately or even extract mailboxes.

However, first take a full backup of exchange, then do the move, and if all works fine, take a fresh backup of the new setup.

Save the old backup for a couple of months atleast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558374
So, I need to take a full back back of the DB in the new location
but l still be able to restore from the old back up [individual mailboxes and items]
Correct ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 36558594
After moving you can reuse all previous Full backups and not any incremental or differential backups
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36558904
Thank you Guys!
0