[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win Server 2008 R2 iSCSI Target 3.3 error creating a VHD

Posted on 2011-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
I started evaluating iSCSI Target 3.3 for selling purposes in various scenarios. I have a bad issue that I cannot explain. My set is the following: HP Proliant Microserver with 2 SATA RAID1 volumes, first is 250GB (C:), second is 3TB (D:). OS is Win 2008 R2 Std EN-US with SP1 + iSCSI Target 3.3. Server is joigned to my AD domain. When I create a VHD on the C: drive, it works fine and I can connect any iSCSI Initiator client to the target with problem. But if I try to create a VHD on the D: drive, the operation fails with error message: "The virtual disk cannot be created on the selected volume. The parameter is incorrect." Windows Application log show the following entry: "The Microsoft iSCSI Software Target service could not create the virtual disk using device D:\test.vhd. The operation failed with error code 0x80070057.Source: WinTarget, Error, Event ID: 13". If I create the VHD on the C: drive, move it to D: then try to import it, same problem. I double checked a lot of things (VHD is more than 300 MB, NTFS permissions, and so on) and I cannot find any reason why this occurs. Any idea? Thanks you all.
0
Comment
Question by:turkoise_aa
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36556593
Hi Turkoise,

I saw another user on the web reporting this problem. Apparently the problem can be solved if you remove all mount points configured on the system. Could you check in your disk management console (diskmgmt.msc) if some of the drive are configured as mount points? If yes then remove them and trying running the wizard again to see if it works.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:turkoise_aa
ID: 36559206
Hello OliverLo,

Thanks for your answer, I also saw this in a newsgroup, but there are no drives configured as mount points. But being in the disc management console, I saw that I was allowed to create à VHD directly from there (Action > Create VHD) and the result was also an error: "The sector size of the physical disk on which the virtual disk resides is not supported." Do you know or does anybody know what could be an acceptable value? I checked with chkdsk and in both case (the 250 GB volume and the 3.0TB volume) it says "4096 bytes in each allocation unit". Thanks for your help and regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ExEx-Austin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36818333
The problem is how your array is presenting the drive to the controller/OS.  I ran into this problem using several year old VTRAK w 750GB Seagates and LSI Ultra320.  If the VTRAK presented a RAID drive to the controller, everything worked fine except creating vhd's.  Technically, I could not get the VTRAK to present the drive with small enough sectors - 512.  
I solved the problem by individually presenting the drives to the controller each as its own logical drive, then used Windows to RAID them back together.  At this point the iSCSI Target software could create a vhd file on the newly created drive.  I loose the hardware RAID, but I don't loose the use of 15 750GB drives.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:turkoise_aa
ID: 36890751
clever - I need to check this

I'll post the result ASAP

regards
0