Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to barcode the invoice number on a QuickBooks Invoice?

Posted on 2011-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

We use QuickBooks and I would like to place barcodes on Invoices that I generate.

Has anyone done this before?  If possible, I may want to barcode other fields as well.
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36557393
I am looking at a normal invoice right now and I do not think this is possible. You can add a logo, but only one, and that is a picture only.

You can look at the Customer Message field, which is blank text, and try there, but those messages are kept in the Customer Mressage list for later use.

I really do not think you can do this, and certainly, I have never done it.

There are sites and applicatations in the Intuit Marketplace to read barcodes into Quickbooks, but that is alpha-numeric (text) input, and I don't think that is what you are looking for. Take a look here:

http://marketplace.intuit.com/v2/f-barcodes-labels/software-solutions.aspx

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 36557478
Adding the extra Invoice Number field is easy.  Go into the Forms Designer.  Right-Click and click Add/Data Field.  Select the "Invoice #" field.  This will give you two entries, an "Invoice" header and tyhe Invoice number data field.  Click on a different field (any other one), then click on the Invoice header field, and delete it.  This leaves you with a stand-alone Invoice Number field.

Once you've added the field, it should be easy enough to change the properties to a barcode font in Windows.  

Now, regarding the font, I've only personally played with Code39 (a.k.a. 3 of 9) fonts in Windows.  This barcode font requires that the beginning and ending of the barcode be an asterisk (*), and I'm not sure if it is easy enough to code the asterisk into the invoice number field or not.  It looks like this might be a challenge.  It is possible that other barcode fonts don't have this requirement, but finding free fonts can sometimes be a challenge.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36711511
I second the approach of BillBach.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 36960522
Still stuck on this one.
Yes, creating the field as above should be easy, but I can't figure out how to add an asterisk barcode prefix and suffix to work with barcode 39.
Does anyone know of any 3rd party software that works with Quickbooks?
I would think some sort of ActiveX control must exist.

PC
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36961294
Add two text boxes in the same font each with an asterisk (*) and let them frame your invoice number.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36962815
Scratch the last response.
Add an asterisk in your invoice numbers at the beginning and the end.   QuickBooks will continue to number the invoices.  The code will be barcoded and we don't really need to let others know why invoice numbers are surrounded by asterisks, do we?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 37285267
Just wanted to get back to everyone.
I've been working on another project and haven't been allowed to get back to work on this yet, although I'm anxious to try DoDahD's last suggestion!

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 37288332
It works.   I've modified my QBooks invoice with the additional and run it since the post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 37512116
Thanks
0