Solved

Error Message from Message Labs

Posted on 2011-09-18
7
3,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
One of my client who is using Message Labs is getting bounced mails when sending to my company domain. No one else has reported an issue so far. Please find the error message below. Is it something to do from my side ?

This is the mail delivery agent at messagelabs.com.

I was unable to deliver your message to the following addresses:

name@mydomain.com

Reason: 551 5.4.6 [internal] Private/Loopback Address

The message subject was: RE: XXXXXThe message date was: Sun, 18 Sep 2011 08:52:37 +0100 The message identifier was: DD/75-03301-843A57E4 The message reference was:
server-8.tower-207.messagelabs.com!1316332360!41035765!1

Please do not reply to this email as it is sent from an unattended mailbox.
Please visit www.messagelabs.com/support for more details about this error message and instructions to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:AniDXB
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36555957
There seems to be a problem with the SMTP server that the end user is using. He might need to use a smart host to correct the problem. Your Email server sees it as spam and rejects it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 36557133
Have you ever used ML in the past for your mydomain.com ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AniDXB
ID: 36558193
Nope..never had an account
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 36558312
I read the question wrong. Kindly check if the sender is using Exchange at their end. They might have listed the email as a contact which causes the loop back problem.

Does it happen with all email addresses or just one?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 36558330
Either ways, its an issue from the senders side most likely. You can mail them the below link to verify the issue. The would first need to check every possible instance where your domain is listed.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324732

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AniDXB
ID: 36558369
i suppose its happening with only a few mail IDs not for all.
thanks, will ask them to check from their side.
thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AniDXB
ID: 36558380
sorted
0