Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with saving saving syscreator and sysmodifier on records how as been change added?

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to add some logging code to records that has been change or added.

I've add the followings fields to my tables

Syscreator - int
Syscreated - datetime
Sysmodifier - int
Sysmodifed -datetime

How can i automatic update all records with this info if there is something added or changed.

I user vb.net and a SQL server.

On form close I check if the is something changed or added or deleted.

Hope to here from somebody!

Bart
0
Comment
Question by:prinsbj
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
x77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556697
If you have a DataTable, you can do:

  For Each Row As DataRow In MyTable.Rows
      If Row.RowState = DataRowState.Added Then
         'Log - Added Row
         'Set Syscreator ,Syscreated ,Sysmodifier ,Sysmodifed
      ElseIf Row.RowState = DataRowState.Modified Then
         'Log - Modified Row
         'Set Sysmodifier ,Sysmodifed
      End If
  Next

Do it Before DataAdapter.Update
Note. You can do it with  DataBase.Triggers, but I am not expert on SqlServer.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36570432
Are you using DataAdapters to update the DB? If so, use the RowUpdating event

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.sqlclient.sqldataadapter.rowupdating.aspx

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prinsbj
ID: 36593537
It works great!

Thank you.
0