[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file: Run each 5 minutes

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to write a batch file to run each 5 minutes
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 36556033
If you are running MS-DOS under Windows the you can create a schedule to run the batch file. If your only OS is MS-DOS then there are some resident programs. What is your OS?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556074
Yes you can either schedule it using task scheduler like has been said, or you can run one batch that pauses for 5 minutes (ish), either using a third party util, or a "PING" command, e.g.:

@echo off
:loop
echo Do the things you want here.  It is %time%
for /l %%a in (5,-1,1) do (
  echo Waiting for %%a for minutes....
  ping -n 61 -w 1000 127.0.0.1 >NUL 2>&1
)
echo Running again now
goto :loop
And call that "Yourbatch.cmd" or whatever.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36934968
Thanks.  What did you end up doing?
0