Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extend iis7 timeout

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
want to make the timeout to be 1 minute
before I get the 500 error screen

this question is only asking for iis7
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Rovastar
ID: 36559806
There are not enough details here.

What timeout are you refering too there are many different timeouts in the web world, sessions, etc.

IIS doesn't manage all of them directly often the lanaguiages themsleves have timeout liek ASP.net will ahve a whole load of timeouts for different things.

I think you should explain your problem and more details about the issue you are facing.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 36562389
I agree.

For session timeout: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725820(WS.10).aspx
command line:
appcmd set config /section:asp /timeout: 00:01:00

Open in new window


For CGI timeout: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770418(WS.10).aspx
command line:
appcmd set config /section:cgi /timeout: 00:01:00

Open in new window


The documentation conflicts on hh:mm:ss being what 00:00:00 represents. For CGI, it says 00:30:00 is 30 seconds. I think this is a type-o. When I have an opportunity to log into my IIS 7 system, I am going to double check, but I would test yourself. So, you may need: 01:00:00 instead of 00:01:00.

For some others, they will depend on what you are referring to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36564633
thanks
0