Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade php v5.2 into v5.3.8

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hello there
I have upgraded the php installation to v5.3.8

>>When you update the version of PHP (especially when going from version X.Y to version X.Z), you must update the PHP extensions as well.
>>This is because PHP extensions are developped in C, and are "close" to the internals of PHP
>>which means that, if the APIs of those internals change, the extension must be re-compiled, to use the new versions.

the files are located at /usr/lib/php/modules and it shows as built date 2009.
how can I upgrade those files?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36556053
yum update php-*

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36556065
Actually I just remembered from a previous question of yours that you installed this version of php from source.  In that case, unless the version of php in the yum repo is 5.3.x, the command I posted above is not going to help much.  Also if you didn't install the modules from yum/rpm then they aren't going to show up anyways.  If you see any from 'yum list update php-*'  that are 5.3.x, you may get lucky by updating them.  As for any others, you may need to compile them from source.

The problem you are having is one of the side-effects of not installing precompiled software from maintained repos via your package management software.  Unfortunately if custom build options were required for php, then not much you can do about that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556083
If centos doesn't contain php 5.3, this repository does with many extensions:
http://rpms.famillecollet.com/
You can add it by installing this rpm: http://rpms.famillecollet.com/enterprise/remi-release-5.rpm
0