[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best Practicies to maintain Win2003 server

Posted on 2011-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I alway sfound some errors win event log and difficult to corret those. is there any best practices to maintain win2003 server active directory and other features.
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Rinil
ID: 36556272
hi,

Please view this thread in EE site.
Hope that might be helpfull.

For your reference also attached one word doc that contains various check list activities Daily-Operations-Checklist.doc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558435
Hi,

Active Directory is heart for a lot of service like Exchange, Windows logon, single sign on, UC, network access and many more. Beside DNS, it is not advisable to run any other services on domain controller. Here is about Active Directory Best Practice Analyzer which will find out any configuration that not on par with Microsoft guide lines, https://connect.microsoft.com/ADBPA and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd378893(WS.10).aspx

This link show a way to run ADBPA on Windows 2008 R2 - we do not have Windows 2003 anymore to confirm with, but I think it almost the same as Windows 2003, http://policelli.com/blog/archive/2009/01/22/a-first-look-at-the-active-directory-domain-services-best-practice-analyzer-in-the-windows-server-2008-r2-beta/ 

Other best practice you should look on AD are:
1. AD security best practice
2. AD Backup
3. AD maintenance

Most of the best practice you can find it here at Microsoft, http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=16755

You may need do use certain tools to help you, like here, http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Tools-to-automate-Active-Directory-maintenance
or you may want to develop one that suite you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 36565570
thanks. that what I was looking for
0