Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DMG file extention

Posted on 2011-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there any way of creating the DMG file extention via windows Application. DMG file extention is apple OS ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 36556147
DMG to Mac is what EXE is to windows. Simply renaming or modifying the name will not help. The application has to built from ground up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 36556226
what Application will produce the .DMG extention . example like word is .doc or docx like that .

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 164 total points
ID: 36556278
.dmg is the Apple Disk Image format, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.dmg for more details.

MagicISO can handle .dmg files, convert them to .ISO for example). There is TransMac that should be able to create .dmg files as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 36556371
.dmg is the extension for installable files in general. If you are familiar with windows extensions, it is simliar to exe files or msi files.

Files with this extension are used to install applications.

http://filext.com/file-extension/DMG

The link above will get a more in depth explanation.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 336 total points
ID: 36556524
.dmg is a file extension like exe is a file extension. But after that they are nothing alike. Think of a dmg as a virtual disk not an executable. Just wanted to avoid potential confusion from above answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 36570466
Any exsample  of pratical usage .
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 336 total points
ID: 36570626
The dmg is extremely useful because it one file that expands into a "Disk Image" which is essentially like a virtual disk containing files. This is often used as a container for multiple files. For example and installer file and a readme file. A close equivalent would be a zip file on a PC. One difference in how they function is that the zip file creates an actual folder on a hard drive giving you both the zipped file and the decompressed file. In contrast, the dmg is the compressed file but the "folder" or "virtual disk" that it creates is basically in RAM, so it disappears when you unmount it or reboot the computer.

Grab a Mac and download almost any download off the web. It will probably be a dmg. Then while you are at it, check out Apple's included Disk Utility, where you can create dmg's with different qualities.

If you want to do this on a PC, you might rather just create a zip file and test it on the Mac. The Mac generally opens zip file with no problem. Then you can not worry about the whole dmg thing.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_P
Lance_P earned 500 total points
ID: 36572221
The most likely time you will be using a .dmg is when you have a mac. :) Rest all as per what mccrick mentioned.
0