Solved

Website okay but no email

Posted on 2011-09-18
13
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My sister foolishly let her domain expire with directnic.com and her website disappeared. She renewed it immediately and I reset the nameservers for her. Her website came back immediately at my location and within a few hours later at her location.

That was two days ago!! Unfortunately she cannot receive email any more (at her and my location). The email settings are definitely correct at our ends. We could access old messages with her webhost (hostingireland.com). They said that there is nothing wrong with the hosting and that emails are not coming through to them.

I can see no email settings that need to be changed at directnic and I have created a support ticket with them.

So fellow experts, what's your experience of this type of situation.
Surely nameserver changes should work simultaneously on HTTP and EMAIL
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36556772
Mail server first query for MX records in dns. If there is no MX record defined for your domain this can prohibit mail delivery.

You can test mail delivery low level by doing this via "telnet yourdomain.tld 25"
Here is an example how it should work: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMTP#SMTP_transport_example You have to replace the mail adresses of course.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36556847
This is the error message I get when I send email to the non functioning email address ....
=================================================
This is the mail system at host wheezy.net1.ie.

I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

The mail system

<XXinfoXX@irishcobXsociety.coXm>: host irishcobsociety.com.s8a2.psmtp.com[64.18.7.11]
    said: 451 Can't connect to irishcobsociety.com - psmtp (in reply to RCPT TO  command)
=================================================
Note: Xs added above to avoid spam


I played around with telnet in XP with no results.
The commands available (?/) don't seem to resemble anyhing mentioned in that wiki page

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36556945
Hi,

I have check your MX using MXTools, http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ look like it is online now for last 60 minutes. So maybe you can received your email now.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 150 total points
ID: 36556951
oopss.. talk too soon, I thought your host is "hostingireland.com"

I got this when do lookup of your mail domain:

 mail lookup
it seems it just up for some few minutes ago. Try sending email back to the address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36556999
Your MX records link mails to servers by psmtp.com, which is postini (or should I say google).
These servers don't accept mails for irishcobsociety:
451 Can't connect to irishcobsociety.com - psmtp
The mail server at 81.17.241.250, the a record of your domain, does:
220-sepia.webhostingireland.ie ESMTP Exim 4.69 #1 Sun, 18 Sep 2011 19:24:23 +0100 
helo acbxyz
250 sepia.webhostingireland.ie Hello localhost [127.0.0.1]
mail from: <me@mydomain.tld>
250 OK
rcpt to: <you@yourdomain.tld>
250 Accepted
quit
221 sepia.webhostingireland.ie closing connection

Open in new window

Therefore it is a dns problem, you have to adjust your mx record to something like
10 mail.irishcobsociety.com

@khairil
TTL doesn't say how long a dns entry is up yet but how long other dns servers should cache this entry.
For hostingireland.com this means any change of their settings can take up to 60 minutes until it is active over the world, while for eirman a correction will be active everywhere within 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36557005
Thanks for checking that khairil

I sent a few test emails ..... waited 5 minutes but nothing has arrived
 ... however I still haven't received any bounced error messages like before, so maybe something has changed!

I'll try again in an hour.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36557019
> Therefore it is a dns problem, you have to adjust your mx record
How do I do that acbxyz ?

Is this a directnic problem or a webhostingireland problem ?
Can I do anything or do I have to contact one of the above ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36557025
I don't see any changes with your mx record yet.
Because gmail bounces with 4xx it says the sending server should try again later. Depending on the sender's mail server configuration it can take hours or days till an error will be reported.
To check your mx record you can use this command: (should work at windows and linux)
nslookup -type=mx irishcobsociety.com ns1.webhostingireland.ie.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 36557055
This is a bit weird:
If I got it right, nsX.webhostingireland.ie are the nameservers of directnic.com, and it is a different company than hostingireland.com, whose nameservers are called nsX.hostireland.com

Your mail problem is at nsX.webhostingireland.ie or directnic.com

Why can't these companys choose clearly different domain names...
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36557090
ns(1-3).webhostingireland.ie are the nameservers as setup at directnic.com

The server host name within the email program is ..... mail.irishcobsociety.com

The hosting company is www.hostingireland.ie

Any mention of hostingireland.com was an error ..... my apologies
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 350 total points
ID: 36557134
Then yes, you have to adjust the mx records at directnic.com
Right now, a nslookup returns:
$ nslookup -type=mx irishcobsociety.com ns1.webhostingireland.ie.
Server:		ns1.webhostingireland.ie.
Address:	81.17.241.75#53

irishcobsociety.com	mail exchanger = 100 irishcobsociety.com.s8a1.psmtp.com.
irishcobsociety.com	mail exchanger = 200 irishcobsociety.com.s8a2.psmtp.com.
irishcobsociety.com	mail exchanger = 300 irishcobsociety.com.s8b1.psmtp.com.
irishcobsociety.com	mail exchanger = 400 irishcobsociety.com.s8b2.psmtp.com.

Open in new window

Instead it should return something like
$ nslookup -type=mx irishcobsociety.com ns1.webhostingireland.ie.
Server:		ns1.webhostingireland.ie.
Address:	81.17.241.75#53

irishcobsociety.com	mail exchanger = 10 mail.irishcobsociety.com.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36557197
Thanks everyone .... no directnic support on sunday .... will report back here in about 24 hours
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 36559615
Everything came back to normal this morning without any calls .... it was a hostingireland problem and nothing to do with directnic.

One thing I learnt from this question ...... I have a lot to learn !!

Now let's divvy up those points
0