Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to setup a lab with Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I have a standalone worstation on DMZ  with a static IP ) private 10....
On this system I have installed W2K08 R2 and Hyper V role.
I need to create a lab that contain 1 DC 3 clients
All iso image has been downloaded but i dont know how to configure the networking part in order to be able to browse internet from DC and  from clients. basically I nee internet connettivity on all virual systems.
I have only 1 phisical network adapter on this worstation.
Any help will be greatly appreciate
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prointech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 102

Accepted Solution

by:
John earned 668 total points
ID: 36556273
I use VMware, so pardon my language as it will be oriented to VMware.

You have one NIC on your workstation (Normal) and you have your workstation hooked up to a router (most likely) and the router is handing out a DHCP address to your workstation (like 192.168.1.100).

So now use Bridged Networking for each of your guest machines. They will get IP address such as 192.168.1.102, 103, 104, etc.  

From there, networking is normal - just like real machines. You need to make sure your firewalls allow the entire subnet (e.g. 192.168.1.x).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 664 total points
ID: 36559167
It is not best practise, but with only one nic available you have to set up the virtual switch in hyper-v. This way your VMs and your host use the same network connection.
Notice: your original networkadaper will loose its settings and you will find the switch as second adapter.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ackles
Ackles earned 668 total points
ID: 36568893
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 37208663
Thank you and I was pleased to help. .... Thinkpads_User
0