[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g Client 10.2.0.1 To 10.2.0.4 for windows 2003 R2 32bit Installation

Posted on 2011-09-18
16
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
i have already patched my oracle 10.2.0.1 to 10.2.0.4 now i want to patch oracle Client on windows 2003 R2 also could you help me where i can find client for windows 2003 server R2 32 bit and how can i patch it and please steps  also

original problem was when i was connecting from 10.2.0.1 client to oracle 10.2.0.4 db via plsql it was connecting but when i was trying to connect as sysdba it was giving error ( ORA-12560: TNS: Protocol Adapter Error) ...
i don't know may be this is the problem should i update client ??


DB OS = windows 2003 server
Client OS = Windows 2003 R2 32bit
DB - 10g 10.2.0.4
0
Comment
Question by:xeondxb
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36556283
- in the My Oracle Support site, you can search for doc "ID 1265183.1 Need To Locate The Oracle 10.2.0.x Client Specific Patchset". the doc mention that there is no client specific patchset. you can use the same 10.2.0.4 database server patchset for the client, please refer to the doc for more details.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36556289
>> original problem was when i was connecting from 10.2.0.1 client to oracle 10.2.0.4 db via plsql it was connecting but when i was trying to connect as sysdba it was giving error
Connecting with sqlplus (probably not plsql as you write) with a 10.x client to a 10.x database should not give you any problems. Even with older Oracle clients you can connect just fine to newer databases using sqlplus.

Can you describe what error you got? That is what needs to be investigated first.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36556290
- alternatively you can also use Oracle 11g client to connect to Oracle 10.2.0.4 database server:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-win32soft-098987.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36556292
ORA-12560: TNS: Protocol Adapter Error
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36556417
Some basic questions, is your listener running? Did you put your tns info into tnsnames.ora?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558171
i guess it is running how can i check ??
from local DBServer machine im able to connect via PLSQL  as sysdba but from client side i can't do that ...
Oracle 10g Server Ora file
------------------------------------------


# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

Sname =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wdev)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = sname)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )



-----------------------------------------
Client Ora File 
-----------------------------------------

# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\NETWORK\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_10.0.1.64 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.0.1.64)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = SID_1)
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
    )
  )

Sname =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.0.1.64)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = Sname_1)
    )
  )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558180
PLSQL Screen Shoot - Client Machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558184
I have very less knowledge in oracle because of this your help is required :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36558188
- make a backup of your tnsnames.ora file on the client first.
- then change the Sname entry on the client tnsnames.ora to the following:

Sname =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = wdev)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = sname)
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 36558192
- if it doesnt work, change the 'wdev' to ip address of the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558207
In my code please check this area
-----------------------------------------
Client Ora File
-----------------------------------------
in my client ora file im using IP already, on server file i was using host name which was local server name  i also changed that  but it did not work :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558211
sname =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.0.1.64)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = sname)
    )
  )

i tried also this it is not working also :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36558212
do i have to update oracle 10g client ??  on client machine
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36558224
- don't touch any setting on the database because it works. the issue is now with your oracle client.
- what is the error now on client pc after you changed the tnsnames.ora?

- try login this way:
sqlplus username/password@sname

- for sysdba try:
sqlplus "username/password@sname as sysdba"
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36559698
From the client command prompt post the results of:

ping 10.0.1.64
tnsping sname

from the database server command prompt:
lsnrctl status
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xeondxb
ID: 36594287
it was not 100% solution but anyway my problem is solved so no need to keep open i would appreciate ur help... Thanks
0