Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query to delete Abbreviated country name in parentheses in Name column

Posted on 2011-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to get rid of the country abbreviation in parentheses always at then end of a horse name as follows:

Blue Jay Attack
Pack Your Bags
Dahoud (NZ)
Royal F J
Format V.
Cardiff Giant
Unico Lider (ARG)
Suances Sweetheart
Suances Flower
Ever Ask Me Again
Nana Beach
Miss Bold Topper
Misty Carmel

The two in the above are (NZ) and (ARG) that I need to delete from column Name.  It could be (GB), (FR), (PER), etc. , but is always in parentheses.

This is a column of about 200k names of various length
0
Comment
Question by:JackJackson54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36556326
Hi,

Try this formula in A2 if the first horse name is in A1, otherwise edit the formula.

=IF(LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"(",""))=LEN(A1),A1,LEFT(A1,FIND("(",A1)-1))

I hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556466
Backup your data and try this:

UPDATE YourField
SET YourField = iif(Right(YourField,1) = ")", TRIM(Left(YourField,  instr(1,YourField,"(")-1)),YourField)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plummet
ID: 36556511
Oh sorry I gave you an excel answer. Go with mbizup's answer!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackJackson54
ID: 36556741
Worked really good.  Thanks
0